Greater Gainesville Dog Fanciers Association Ocala, FL 2021-01-30

Posted by: Lawrence Cornelius

Total Entry: 1816

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Cathy H Daugherty
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHB Limelite's Cha Cha Cha

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Cathy H. Daugherty
    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP K'Mander Dawnglow Arnage

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Amy Booth
  • Entry: 32
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Julianna Medina
    • Breed: Great Dane

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Meghan Riese-Bassel
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Bizzeeboots A Night At The Opera

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Amy Booth
  • Entry: 32
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Taylor Blankenship
    • Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Meghan Riese-Bassel
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: CH Seneca's I've Been To The Mountaintop

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Meghan Riese-Bassel
  • Entry: 345
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP K'Mander Dawnglow Arnage

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCHB Kan Trace Very Cheeky Chic

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Gordon Setter
    • Name: GCHP Hollyhunt Not By Chance

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: CH Wyndbourne By Design

Hound Group

  • Judge: Dr. Andrea Bradford, MD
  • Entry: 208
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Wolfhound
    • Name: Pitlochry's Oprah

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Borzoi
    • Name: GCHB Majenkir Bookstor Spellbinder

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHS Hilltop's Enchanting Circe Of Dykumos

      4th Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: CH Whit's Bluegrass Billie

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Vicki E. Allenbrand
  • Entry: 298
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHG Vanderbilt 'N Printemp's Lucky Strike

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Holly Vengence N Seven Days

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCH Antigua & Asbury Royale Dementor CGC TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCHB Ivoss Absalom

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Gale Young
  • Entry: 181
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    • Name: GCHB King's Mtn Henry Higgins

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHS Caramel Sky High Wish Upon A Star

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Menusha's Pancho Villa

      4th Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Zackshine Boy De La Pomme

Toy Group

  • Judge: Dr. Andrea Bradford, MD
  • Entry: 297
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: CH Integra Maja Beach Please!

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCH Dizzy & Hapichin Stop And Stare

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCHS Marlex Classy Finale

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCHP Empee's Cyber Monday

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Claudia J. Seaberg
  • Entry: 221
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCH Hightide And A Splash Of Tarquin

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Barnstorm Blue Blood Royalty By Dzine

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCH Sabe's The Sky's The Limit

      4th Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: CH Dawin Hearts Desire

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. William Daugherty
  • Entry: 232
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHB Limelite's Cha Cha Cha

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: GCH Legion Of Boom De Bejaune

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCH Now And Then Watermark Cruisin At Kelkary

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Isaby De Terra Blue FDC

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.