Greater Gainesville Dog Fanciers Association Ocala, FL 2021-01-31

Posted by: Mary Dukes

Total Entry: 1813

Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Andrea Bradford, MD
    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: CH Integra Maja Beach Please!

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Andrea Bradford, MD
    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCH Hightide And A Splash Of Tarquin

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Jane Alston Myers
  • Entry: 31
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Lillian Brock
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Jane Alston Myers
  • Entry: 31
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Landon Livingston
    • Breed: Field Spaniel

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Elaine Lessig
  • Entry: 352
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Gordon Setter
    • Name: GCHP Hollyhunt Not By Chance

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCHB Kan Trace Very Cheeky Chic

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Spinone Italiano
    • Name: GCH Collina D'Oro Solo Un Bacio

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP K'Mander Dawnglow Arnage

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ann Meyer
  • Entry: 204
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCHG Talus Stonehouse I'm A Travelin' Man

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bluetick Coonhound
    • Name: GCHG Evenstar-Wesridge's One Hail Of A Man

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Borzoi
    • Name: GCHB Majenkir Bookstor Spellbinder

      4th Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: CH Jorogz' N Sodo Windstar Performer

Working Group

  • Judge: Cathy Daugherty
  • Entry: 292
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCHS Cammcastle's The One And Only General Of Valor TT CGC TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Sharjets Catch A Hero TKN RATN CGCA WAC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: CH Twilight Georgie Girl Of Landmark

      4th Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: GCHB Tru North's Shogun WWPDA

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Claudia Seaberg
  • Entry: 179
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHP Carmel Sky High Wish Upon A Star

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    • Name: GCHB King's Mtn Henry Higgins

      3rd Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Zackshine Boy De La Pomme

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Menusha's Pancho Villa

Toy Group

  • Judge: Claudia Seaberg
  • Entry: 298
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: CH Integra Maja Beach Please!

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCHS Marlex Classy Finale

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: CH Noel Sharm De Lux

      4th Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCHG Wingssong This Could Be Love

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Penny DiSiena
  • Entry: 227
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCH Hightide And A Splash Of Tarquin

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCH Sabe's The Sky's The Limit

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: CH Whispering Pines Lover Boy

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHG Barberry Hillwood Hot Child In The City

Herding Group

  • Judge: Cathy Daugherty
  • Entry: 230
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: GCH Legion Of Boom De Bejaune

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pumi
    • Name: CH Aprodombi Meresz Maszat Marci

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Isaby De Terra Blue FDC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: CH Margaux's Saturday Night Special At Terra

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.