Great Barrington Kennel Club, Inc. West Springfield, MA 2021-02-06

Posted by: Patricia Proctor

Total Entry: 1300

Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Tammy K. Jackson
    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP K'Mander Dawnglow Arnage

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Tammy K. Jackson
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: CH Coolmoor Full Speed Ahead

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Sharon M. Zaker
  • Entry: 27
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Katelyn Meyers
    • Breed: Rottweiler

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
  • Entry: 479
    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: CH SunDiata Tezeta's T'ej

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Sharon M. Zaker
  • Entry: 27
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Hailey Gillotti
    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
  • Entry: 479
    • Breed: Bedlington Terrier
    • Name: GCH L'END SHOW Movie Star

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Marjorie Martorella
  • Entry: 312
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP K'Mander Dawnglow Arnage

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: CH Suzu & Cole's With A Little Help From My Freinds

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: CH Heywire N Deep harbor Love That Dirty Water JH CD AX OAJ NF

      4th Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Killara A Dark And Stormy Nite At Seabreez N Wicksfd

Hound Group

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
  • Entry: 140
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH Charter Oak Traxx Of Grandeur

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: Shamasan Swiftcreek Stilettos

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Foxhound
    • Name: CH Monocacy Bend's Lady Of The Chase

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
    • Name: GCHB Isbjorn Dunharrow's Dreamchaser

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda Berberich
  • Entry: 271
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHG Far Away Black Star CGC TKI

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: CH Isengard Un Poco Loco V. Medieval

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: CH Alpine Glo's Rolling In Style

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHS Timeline's O'Henry Don't Let Me Down

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Dr. Valeria Rickard
  • Entry: 79
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Irvonhill Voignier

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: CH Highwood's Disorderly Deceiver

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Cheltenham Harewood Tainted Apple

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Avalon's Rocket Man @ Rexroth

Toy Group

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
  • Entry: 146
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Maltese
    • Name: GCH Ta-Jon's It's Raining Sugar

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: CH Kimro's Adelle Adair

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: CH Curzon Powerplay

      4th Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: Smash JP Cash

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Elaine J. Lessig
  • Entry: 140
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHB Robobull Fabelhaft Catara

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Sidestreet Shameless

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHG Dynamic And Upton's Huck Finn CGC CA BCAT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHS Ikon's To The Moon And Back CGC TKN

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Thomas W. Coen
  • Entry: 206
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: CH Coolmoor Full Speed Ahead

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCHP Dunhill Steeler Nation

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Puli
    • Name: GCH Fuzzy Farm All Things Considered

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Amber Hill Sea Cruiser

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.