Great Barrington Kennel Club, Inc. West Springfield, MA 2021-02-07

Posted by: Patricia Proctor

Total Entry: 1300

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Thomas W. Coen
    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: CH Heywire N Deep harbor Love That Dirty Water JH CD AX OAJ NF

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Thomas W. Coen
    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCH Dunhill Thunderbolt

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. James S. Albrecht
  • Entry: 27
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Ryan Markey
    • Breed: Vizsla

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Marjorie Martorella
  • Entry: 481
    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: CH SunDiata Tezeta's T'ej

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. James S. Albrecht
  • Entry: 27
    • Class: Novice Senior
    • Name: Melissa Crepeau
    • Breed: Vizsla

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Marjorie Martorella
  • Entry: 481
    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCH Foxfire's Stellar Beauty

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Joy S.Brewster
  • Entry: 306
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: CH Heywire N Deep harbor Love That Dirty Water JH CD AX OAJ NF

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: CH Poole's Ide Sargeant Sloane RN NA NAJ

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP K'Mander Dawnglow Arnage

      4th Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: Vermilion's Trouble Is My BusinessCGC DN DJ

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ms. Marjorie Martorella
  • Entry: 138
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: Longlesson Just Add Moonlight

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: CH Celtic Rose's Finnegan Begin Again

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: CH SunDiata Tezeta's T'ej

      4th Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH Charter Oak Traxx Of Grandeur

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Sharon M. Zaker
  • Entry: 273
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHG Far Away Black Star CGC TKI

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCH Oukaya Forever Louder Than Words Paramount'N'Bowater

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHS Algrand Berni Orso CD RE DS CGCA TKI

      4th Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: CH Snowmist's Bodacious

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
  • Entry: 84
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Abberann Lament For Owen Roe

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: CH Highwood's Disorderly Deceiver

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Irvonhill Voignier

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bedlington Terrier
    • Name: GCH L'END SHOW Movie Star

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Elaine J. Lessig
  • Entry: 136
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Maltese
    • Name: GCH Ta-Jon's It's Raining Sugar

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCH Cin-Don Dear Evan Hansen

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: CH Kimro's Adelle Adair

      4th Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: CH Fuzzy Farm You Can't Handle The Truth

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Valeria Rickard
  • Entry: 146
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Sidestreet Shameless

      2nd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHB Robobull Fabelhaft Catara

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHS Windrift's Eye Eye Eliott

      4th Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHG Dynamic And Upton's Huck Finn CGC CA BCAT

Herding Group

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
  • Entry: 211
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCH Dunhill Thunderbolt

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHB Aoiresona's A League Of Her Own Of Zimsu

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Haystack's Montgomery The Spartan General

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: GCH La Chanson's Playing To Win CGC FDC BCAT

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.