121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Big Spring Kennel Club Midland, TX 2021-02-19

Posted by: Diana Wilson

Total Entry: 1848

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Carolyn A. Herbel
    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCHB Scott's Lady Liberty

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Carolyn A. Herbel
    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Carmel Sky High Wish Upon A Star

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Tammie Sommerson-Wilcox
  • Entry: 44
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Lian Chase
    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Denny C. Mounce
  • Entry: 481
    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Rolyart's Navigator @ Painted Sky Farms

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Tammie Sommerson-Wilcox
  • Entry: 44
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Sarah Mackney
    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Denny C. Mounce
  • Entry: 481
    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: Majesty's Legaxy Another Flight To The Moon

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
  • Entry: 277
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: CH Ehrenvogel #Lonestarsmokingunon-thehunt

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Field Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Killara Trio Love You To The Moon & Back TD CA RATO

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Red and White Setter
    • Name: GCHS Classic Affinity Knock Three Times TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: CH Dream Hi Sr Don't Believe Me Just Watch

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ms. Denny C. Mounce
  • Entry: 230
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: Flessner's Power Of Music

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHS Starline Windborn Classique

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Otterhound
    • Name: GCHB Dekenchar's Howlaway's Leader Of The Pack

      4th Place

    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: CH Breica's Partytime Girl@Greatland

Working Group

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
  • Entry: 295
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: CH Adesa's Better With Butter N Tallpine

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHP Irondale's Just A Good Ole Boy

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHG Snowbright's Ziggy's My Star Dust

      4th Place

    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: CH Twilight Georgie Girl Of Landmark

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Ms. Peggy L. Lloyd
  • Entry: 145
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Carmel Sky High Wish Upon A Star

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHS McKinley Scots Debonair Beau Tie

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: CH Spectre's Valiant One TKN CGC RATN BCAT

      4th Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCH Wyndbrae's Trailblazing Tobias

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Carolyn A. Herbel
  • Entry: 330
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: CH Zephyr Irresistibly Wicked

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCH Fede Reh-Pin Forged In Fire TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: CH Sweetwaters Keep It On The Low

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: CH Wyndancer Trouble With The Curve

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Peggy L. Lloyd
  • Entry: 241
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Finnish Spitz
    • Name: GCH Badgerden's Big Bark Theory

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: Windrift's Stand By Me

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Shiba Inu
    • Name: CH Jogoso's Wild West At Pendragon

      4th Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHB Summerhill Rufkins Ryde Of Paul Revere

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Judith A. Brown
  • Entry: 275
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCHB Scott's Lady Liberty

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHP Syringa - Akadia The Corsair

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Timeless Slice Of Life

      4th Place

    • Breed: Puli
    • Name: CH Roundabout's The Jabberwocky

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. Ted Eubank
  • Entry: 11
    • Breed: Dutch Shepherd
    • Name: Shawshack Kilo India


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.