121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

Cyclone Country Kennel Club of Ames Des Moines, IA 2021-02-20

Posted by: Lynn Meyer

Total Entry: 1693

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHG Vanderbilt 'N Printemp's Lucky Strike

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: CH Kanix Don Domingo

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Diane R. Landstrom
  • Entry: 49
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Emily Carlson
    • Breed: Irish Setter

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Sharon Ann Redmer
  • Entry: 642
    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHB Nykiska's Autumn Spice

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms Diane R. Landstrom
  • Entry: 49
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Kately Heiman
    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Sharon Ann Redmer
  • Entry: 642
    • Breed: Spinone Italiano
    • Name: GCHB Kalas Fly Me To The Moon JH

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Vogels
  • Entry: 333
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Solivia's Definitely, Maybe

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCHG Sandbar's Hardcore Hank MH

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Field Spaniel
    • Name: CH Bruce's Living The Life @ Upland

      4th Place

    • Breed: Clumber Spaniel
    • Name: Chiffon Rocket Man

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Richard V. Miller
  • Entry: 153
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Otterhound
    • Name: GCH Aberdeen's XLNT Adventure

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Upper Mountain Violets Are Blue V Devlynn

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: Doxieville's Bell Of The Ball ML

      4th Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: CH Rubaiyat Braveheart At El Jeki

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Sharon Ann Redmer
  • Entry: 336
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHG Vanderbilt 'N Printemp's Lucky Strike

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHP Rummer Run Maximus Commander In Chief

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHS Sumner A Pocket Full Of Kisses At Wayne Manor

      4th Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: Nuvo Odin's Nowiki Progressive Panda

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Vogels
  • Entry: 129
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: CH Kanix Don Domingo

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Chyscott's The Greatest Showman

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
    • Name: CH Posey Canyon Gidget Wears Shalimar

      4th Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCH Lbk's Rebel And Proud Party Crasher

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Richard V. Miller
  • Entry: 232
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCHG Empee's Cyber Monday

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHP Heartland's Rip In Time

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCH Flashfire's Factor This

      4th Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: CH Sparklechi Eskim Joe Buttons

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Timothy Catterson
  • Entry: 198
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: CH Xeralane's Shut Up And Kiss Me

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Dognew's St Bow

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Lowchen
    • Name: CH Mosaic's Time Traveler @ The Willows

      4th Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: CH Dwayne Johnson Signe Du Ciel

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Sharon Ann Redmer
  • Entry: 276
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: GCH Aryggeth's Shake Down

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Ninebark Boldly Go

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: GCHS Tsarshadows Ragnar Lodbrok

      4th Place

    • Breed: Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    • Name: Ignacy Dobrana Para

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.