121218_Pancho_wwg120618_cloud_wwg121218_wilma_wwg121218_oscar_wwg121218_Shakespeare_wwg121218_Tango_wwg121218_Prince_wwg121218_RIOT_wwg121218_Maverick_wwg121218_wwg_Nina121218_Faggia_wwg112918_Lloyd_wwg121218_Casino_wwg120618_Nathan_wwg121218_Harvey_wwg120618_isla_wwg120618_Bono_wwg120618_Utter_wwg120618_bruno_wwg120618_paige_wwg

West Texas Kennel Club Midland, TX 2021-02-20

Posted by: Diana Wilson

Total Entry: 1940

Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Kimberly Anne Meredith
    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Carmel Sky High Wish Upon A Star

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Kimberly Anne Meredith
    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: GCHS Tamarin Tattoo

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. John F. Booth
  • Entry: 49
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Turner Parks
    • Breed: Ibizan Hound

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Ted W. Eubank
  • Entry: 516
    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH Infinity's Goblet Of Fire

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. John F. Booth
  • Entry: 49
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Camryn Sherrin
    • Breed: Pomeranian

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Ted W. Eubank
  • Entry: 516
    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: CH Jura's American Beauty Stella Blue V Zenith

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Judith A. Brown
  • Entry: 293
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: CH Ehrenvogel #Lonestarsmokingunon-thehunt

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: GCHS Seamrog Spitfire

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Ramblewood Time In A Bottle

      4th Place

    • Breed: Curly-Coated Retriever
    • Name: CH Tephra Edge Of Winter

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Harold "Red" Tatro III
  • Entry: 260
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHS Starline's Windborn Classique

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Otterhound
    • Name: GCHB Dekenchar's Howlaway's Leader Of The Pack

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCH Kuba's Lon Leo Venandi

      4th Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
    • Name: CH Widow Sweet's Happy Hobbit Red Headed Stranger

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Kimberly Anne Meredith
  • Entry: 311
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black Russian Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Russian Bears Play It Again Sam For Old Times Sake RN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Mastiff
    • Name: GCHB Drakyi Dreamland Big Red Dog

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Pinscher
    • Name: GCHS Daveren's Smooth Like The Summer

      4th Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: CH Tobruk's Kalamals Southern Enchantress

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Ms. Denny C. Mounce
  • Entry: 157
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Carmel Sky High Wish Upon A Star

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: Barnstable Picture This

      3rd Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCH Wyndbrae's Trailblazing Tobias

      4th Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: Kingslanding Hampton Court Broxden I Shih Tzu Not

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Kimberly Anne Meredith
  • Entry: 340
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: GCHS Tamarin Tattoo

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCHS Touche's Espionage

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Nirvana's Skittles

      4th Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCH Valifyre Freespirit Icy Sparks

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
  • Entry: 242
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCH Sabe's The Sky's The Limit

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: CH Desertmoon's Run With Scissors

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: CH Good Fortune Good And Ready

      4th Place

    • Breed: Finnish Spitz
    • Name: GCH Badgerden's Big Bark Theory

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Carolyn A. Herbel
  • Entry: 277
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCHB Scott's Lady Liberty

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHP Syringa - Akadia The Corsair

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: CH Kensington's Sun Also Rises

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: Wilspring Little Miss Friendly

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. John F. Booth
  • Entry: 11
    • Breed: Dutch Shepherd
    • Name: Shawshack Bravo Zulu


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.