Kennel Club of Anne Arundel Doswell, VA 2021-04-02

Posted by: Mary Dukes

Total Entry: 1536

Best In Show

  • Judge: James J. Mitchell
    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH Charter Oak Traxx Of Grandeur

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: James J. Mitchell
    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Zackshine Boy De La Pomme

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Tuni Conti
  • Entry: 24
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Emma Gallaway
    • Breed: Maltese

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Desmond Murphy
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCH Larchwood Temira's Tigrato Artistry In Motion

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Tuni Conti
  • Entry: 24
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Moira McGroarty
    • Breed: Australian Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Desmond Murphy
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Vizsla
    • Name: CH Berkcor's All That And A Bag Of Chips

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Elliott Weiss
  • Entry: 301
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH Heywire N Deep Harbor Love That Dirty Water JH

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: CH Silhouette's Cast A Spell

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: GCH Tampa Bay & Eagle Pond's Kisses Sweeter Than Wine

      4th Place

    • Breed: Sussex Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Labry Berry Depech Mode CGCA TKN

Hound Group

  • Judge: Raymond Filburn Jr
  • Entry: 209
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH Charter Oak Traxx Of Grandeur

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCH Kazuri's All I Want For Christmas

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
    • Name: GCHS Ketka's Free Thinker

      4th Place

    • Breed: Scottish Deerhound
    • Name: GCHB Foxcliff Claire Randall Fraser

Working Group

  • Judge: James Taylor
  • Entry: 260
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Sharjets Catch A Hero CGCA TKN RATN WAE

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: GCH Stecal's Man In The Red Cape At Nakodo

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHG Far Away Black Star CGC TKI

      4th Place

    • Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHB Swiss Run's At The End Of The Line With Pal

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Todd Clyde
  • Entry: 194
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Zackshine Boy De La Pomme

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Skye Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Gleanntan's Sure Shot Greyjoy

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
    • Name: CH Adako Micky Mouse Club House

      4th Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: CH Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

Toy Group

  • Judge: Johnny Shoemaker
  • Entry: 185
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: GCH Hooray Henry V. Tani Kazari

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCH Kolmar's And Los Feliz The Man Of Steel

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: CH Integra Maja Beach Please!

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Pequest Wasabi

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Raymond Filburn Jr
  • Entry: 158
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCH Hightide And A Splash Of Tarquin

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHS Ikon's To The Moon And Back CGC TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: CH Stone Run Written In The Skye

      4th Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHS Chaselands Matthew Moss

Herding Group

  • Judge: Anne Marie Taylor
  • Entry: 220
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: CH Ne Orageux's Nudge Nudge Wink Wink

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pumi
    • Name: CH Aprodombi Meresz Maszat Marci

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCH Bon-Clyde Script's Grand Finale

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Reinem-N-Dynamic Drake

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Hal T. Biermann
  • Entry: 2
    • Breed: Teddy Roosevelt Terrier
    • Name: Aspens Huntsville Nights


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.