Southern Maryland Kennel Club Doswell, VA 2021-04-03

Posted by: Mary Dukes

Total Entry: 1709

Best In Show

  • Judge: Hal Biermann
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Reinem-N-Dynamic Drake

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Hal Biermann
    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Zackshine Boy De La Pomme

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Brandon Edge
  • Entry: 28
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Emma Gallaway
    • Breed: Maltese

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Tom Kirstein
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCH Rilee's Iconic Performance

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Brandon Edge
  • Entry: 28
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Faith Rogers
    • Breed: Pointer

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Tom Kirstein
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCHB Silverhoney's Diamonds And Rust ATT

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Desmond Murphy
  • Entry: 325
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: CH Vermilion's A Wanted Man

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCH Windy Hill Love Changes Everything

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: GCH Tampa Bay & Eagle Pond's Kisses Sweeter Than Wine

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: CH Kismet One Love One Heart

Hound Group

  • Judge: Tom Kirstein
  • Entry: 244
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Scottish Deerhound
    • Name: GCHB Foxcliff Claire Randall Fraser

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCH Kazuri's All I Want For Christmas

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH Charter Oak Traxx Of Grandeur

      4th Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: CH CJ's Oh Happy Day On Five Mile

Working Group

  • Judge: Sioux Forsyth-Green
  • Entry: 294
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Sharjets Catch A Hero CGCA TKN RATN WAE

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCH Oceanodarbydales Flash Gordon Savioroftheuniv.

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCHP Cammcastle's The One And Only General Of Valor

      4th Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: CH Rivergroves Just In Time

Terrier Group

  • Judge: April Clyde
  • Entry: 220
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Zackshine Boy De La Pomme

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCH Cross The Rubicon Korvin Ray

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Skye Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Gleanntan's Sure Shot Greyjoy

      4th Place

    • Breed: Irish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Blaesing's Catching Fire To The Wind

Toy Group

  • Judge: Elliott Weiss
  • Entry: 203
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Pequest Wasabi

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: CH Integra Maja Beach Please!

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: CH Riversong's Playin' At The Ritz

      4th Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCH Kolmar's And Los Feliz The Man Of Steel

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Richard Todd Jackson
  • Entry: 156
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCH Hightide And A Splash Of Tarquin

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: CH Whispering Pines Lover Boy

      3rd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHS Chaselands Matthew Moss

      4th Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHB Ta Sen Westgate Kinky Boots

Herding Group

  • Judge: James Mitchell
  • Entry: 254
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Reinem-N-Dynamic Drake

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Berger Picard
    • Name: GCHG Luc Picard Amour RI HIT CGCA BCAT CA FDC TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Peek-A-Boo's Emma Stone

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pumi
    • Name: GCH Aprodombi Maszat Marci

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Elliott Weiss
  • Entry: 3
    • Breed: Teddy Roosevelt Terrier
    • Name: Aspens Huntsville Nights


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.