Mountaineer Kennel Club, Inc. Morgantown, WV 2021-04-30

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 910

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Raymond V. Filburn Jr.
    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCH Pouch Cove's Alright Alright Alright

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Raymond V. Filburn Jr.
    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Crystal Boy De La Pomme

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Raymond V. Filburn Jr.
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Natalie
    • Breed: Labrador Retriever

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Lawrence C. Terricone
  • Entry: 260
    • Breed: Black and Tan Coonhound
    • Name: Gabrielle Rockytop Blossoming Meadow

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Raymond V. Filburn Jr.
  • Entry: 10
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Alizabeth Lude
    • Breed: Rough Collie

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Lawrence C. Terricone
  • Entry: 260
    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: Mendabullz Eb Just Call Me Helen

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Richard W. Powell
  • Entry: 215
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: CH Encore N Kazuyo Queen's I'll Do Anything

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP K'Mander Dawnglow Arnage

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHS Brigadier Shamrock All Silver Stars

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
    • Name: GCHG Southern Flash's Cloud Runner

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Hal T. Biermann
  • Entry: 94
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCH Kazuri's All I Want For Christmas

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: CH CJ's Oh Happy Day On Five Mile

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Greyhound
    • Name: CH Grandcru Clos Beylesse

      4th Place

    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: CH Maple Ridge K-Run I've Got A Secret

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda Berberich
  • Entry: 140
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCH Pouch Cove's Alright Alright Alright

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Aquarius The Legend Continues Alcher CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: GCHB Oblivion Earthride CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHB Fireside Lazy D What Would Gary Do CGC

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
  • Entry: 61
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Crystal Boy De La Pomme

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: CH Juslyn Choptank Dream On Tenterra

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Peabar P.S. I Love You

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: CH Hardinhaus Simply Stunning

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Richard W. Powell
  • Entry: 159
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: CH Zona Rosa's In A New York Minute

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: GCH Integra Maja Beach Please!

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince)
    • Name: CH Ringo Star Of Nevskogo Hobbita

      4th Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: One Love Hashtag Not Vanilla

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Lawrence C. Terricone
  • Entry: 98
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHS Chaselands Matthew Moss

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Eskimo Dog
    • Name: GCHS Anana's Frozen Tundra CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: Sprookje Armand De Brignac Brut Gold

      4th Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: CH Lantana's Sweet Baby James

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Lawrence C. Terricone
  • Entry: 140
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Puli
    • Name: CH Cordmaker Punchinello

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Hammersmith Heathcliff Heathcliff

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: Knockshanbo's Cirque Du Soleil

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
    • Name: CH La Brise Man O'War

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.