Pontiac Kennel Club, Inc. Chesaning, MI 2021-04-30

Posted by: Sandra D'Andrea

Total Entry: 1194

Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Jan N. Paulk
    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: GCH Camloch Persuasion

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Jan N. Paulk
    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: CH Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Debra Davis
  • Entry: 27
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Kiera Karlin
    • Breed: Finnish Lapphund

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Stephanie Hamblin-Barnhill
  • Entry: 472
    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: CH White River Chasing The Big Dogs

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Debra Davis
  • Entry: 27
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Riley Dean
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Stephanie Hamblin-Barnhill
  • Entry: 472
    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: CH Mar-El-To's Throw Me A Kiss

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann
  • Entry: 193
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: ASCOB Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Foley's Frat Party CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: GCHB Sea Island's Wrapped Up In Magic

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCH Emerald Isle's My Blue Heaven

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: Evening Star Gentleman Jim

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. James E. Fredericksen
  • Entry: 106
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: CH Glade Mill Goddess Of The Night

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHB KKR Spirit of Goodwill

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHS Taji Better Man Mazshalna CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHG Mayapple It Wasn't Me

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Donavon Thompson
  • Entry: 254
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Leonberger
    • Name: GCHS Tsavo's I Just Wanna Have Fun TKA

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHG Vanderbilt 'N Printemp's Lucky Strike

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCH Char-Lors Mocking Jay Beaulane Allure

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: GCH Gi Zah's Goin All In

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
  • Entry: 143
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: CH Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Hampton Ct Broxden Dropthe Mic

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Foxheart Shoot Me Straight At Tsarshadow

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: Orchard Hill I Can Explain

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
  • Entry: 168
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCH Karma Hekan Mini Cooper

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCHB Cin-Don Dear Evan Hansen

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHG Casa Blanca's Fighting Irish

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCHB Olive's Grove Lord Fitzroy

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Donavon Thompson
  • Entry: 123
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHS Barberry Hillwood Hot Child In The City

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCHB Morninglow's Arthurian Legend

      3rd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: CH Epic's Not Ready To Confess!

      4th Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHB Finishline's Pleasure No Pressure Diamond C

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. James E. Fredericksen
  • Entry: 178
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: GCH Camloch Persuasion

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Stonehaven Bayshore Secret Sauce

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCH Fairykist Whos Counting

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: CH Geran's Big Money Of Glasshouse

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. James E. Noe
  • Entry: 1
    • Breed: Bracco Italiano
    • Name: Isla Venator D'ursus


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.