Wilmington Kennel Club, Inc. Bear, DE 2021-04-30

Posted by: Mark Desrosiers

Total Entry: 1246

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Clay Coady
    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHB Gem-N-I River Of Urloved

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Clay Coady
    • Breed: Scottish Deerhound
    • Name: GCHB Foxcliff Claire Randall Fraser

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Jane A. Myers
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Jessica Braatz
    • Breed: English Setter

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Wayne Cavanaugh
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCH Seabrook Significant Other

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Jane A. Myers
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Luke Waters
    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Wayne Cavanaugh
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Toy Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Starfox Gold N Glamour

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Terry M. DePietro
  • Entry: 288
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCHB Kan Trace Very Cheeky Chic

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Foxwood Ivywood All Hallows Eve

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCHB Silhouette Spellbound

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHB Rose Mountain's Pink Legacy TDN

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ms. Terry M. DePietro
  • Entry: 149
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Scottish Deerhound
    • Name: GCHB Foxcliff Claire Randall Fraser

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Longlesson Fly Me To The Moon II

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pharaoh Hound
    • Name: CH Hallam Desert Phoenix Bakhu's Max One In A Mil

      4th Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: CH Dassin Kiarry's Tulip Garden Night At The Op

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Ken J. Murray
  • Entry: 234
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: Watersong Pouch Cove Resolute

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: Sammantic Soul Love

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHS Carosel V Epic Saturday Night Special WAC CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: CH Rivergroves Just In Time

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. John Constantine-Amodei
  • Entry: 142
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Elite's Mystical Spitfire

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Tita's Lazarus

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Abberann Lament For Owen Roe

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bedlington Terrier
    • Name: CH M&M Liv'er Let Die RATN TKN

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. James A. Moses
  • Entry: 126
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: CH Seagryphs Oh Shucks

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: GCH Hooray Henry V. Tani Kazari

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: Silk Kiss Of The Dragon Novay Angele

      4th Place

    • Breed: Toy Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Starfox Queen Of Hearts

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. John Constantine-Amodei
  • Entry: 140
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: CH Stone Run Written In The Skye

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Barnstorm Blue Blood Royalty By Dzine

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: Primo Cavaliere Guendalina

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Diamond Gold Majesu Pisko Bulls

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. James A. Moses
  • Entry: 158
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHS Gem-N-I River Of Urloved CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: CH Ne Orageux's Nudge Nudge Wink Wink

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHS Rosmor Afterglow

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pumi
    • Name: GCH Aprodombi Maszat Marci

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Ms. Terry M. DePietro
  • Entry: 2
    • Breed: Dutch Shepherd
    • Name: Midnight Sun Lady Of The Night


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.