Progressive Dog Club of Wayne County, Inc. Chesaning, MI 2021-05-01

Posted by: Sandra D'Andrea

Total Entry: 1392

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Carole A. Beattie
    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: Yankee Doodle Dandy Di Turboland

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Carole A. Beattie
    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHG Vanderbilt 'N Printemp's Lucky Strike

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Sharon Ann Redmer
  • Entry: 35
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Emma Stanchina
    • Breed: Schipperke

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Rodney E. Herner
  • Entry: 573
    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: Mar-Jo's Rich Girl

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Sharon Ann Redmer
  • Entry: 35
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Brianna Hutchins
    • Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Rodney E. Herner
  • Entry: 573
    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: GCHS Black Pearl Guardiano Del Reali CGC TDI TTS CAA

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. James E. Noe
  • Entry: 215
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: ASCOB Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Foley's Frat Party CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: GCHB Sea Island's Wrapped Up In Magic

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Boca Gold's Lil Peace Of Heaven

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Crossroad Jockeyhill My Shot

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Donavon Thompson
  • Entry: 132
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: Yankee Doodle Dandy Di Turboland

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: Nefer Ka Just Call Me Kandi At Nahala

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Treeing Walker Coonhound
    • Name: GCH Stakem Up Just Call Me Fred

      4th Place

    • Breed: Otterhound
    • Name: CH Aberdeen's XLNT Adventure

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. James E. Noe
  • Entry: 296
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHG Vanderbilt 'N Printemp's Lucky Strike

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Saint Bernard
    • Name: GCHB Opdyke's Sesto Elemento

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHB Mariposa's Leonidas

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: CH Great Lakes Princess Sheba

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Rodney E. Herner
  • Entry: 145
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: CH Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Blaesing's Catching Fire To The Wind

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bedlington Terrier
    • Name: GCHS LAMZ Really Really Ridiculously Good Looking FDC CA BCAT CGC TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: Finnabair Life In The Fast Lane

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
  • Entry: 187
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCH Karma Hekan Mini Cooper

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Silky Terrier
    • Name: CH Tessier Wyntuk Red-E To Reign

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCH Sparklechi Eskim Joe Buttons

      4th Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHB Karmas Broadway Bound

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
  • Entry: 150
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHS Barberry Hillwood Hot Child In The City

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHB Finishline's Pleasure No Pressure Diamond C

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCHB Morninglow's Arthurian Legend

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCH Flamingstar I Put A Spell On You

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann
  • Entry: 222
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCH Coventry Music Of The Night

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: GCH Camloch Persuasion

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Stonehaven Bayshore Secret Sauce

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: Spellbound I'm Special Touch Of Magic

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. Donavon Thompson
  • Entry: 1
    • Breed: Bracco Italiano
    • Name: Isla Venator D'ursus


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.