Mountaineer Kennel Club, Inc. Morgantown, WV 2021-05-02

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 975

Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Valeria Rickard
    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCH Pouch Cove's Alright Alright Alright

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Valeria Rickard
    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Crystal Boy De La Pomme

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Jeffery M. Bazell
  • Entry: 13
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Moira A. McGroarty
    • Breed: Australian Terrier

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Jeffery M. Bazell
  • Entry: 12
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Alexandra Marcelli
    • Breed: Mastiff

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Joanne M. Buehler
  • Entry: 233
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Oakwood's How Do You Like Me Now

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Cerise Bonanza

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: CH Encore N Kazuyo Queen's I'll Do Anything

      4th Place

    • Breed: Sussex Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Kamand Arundel Train Wreck @ Tara

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
  • Entry: 124
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCH Kazuri's All I Want For Christmas

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: CH Maple Ridge K-Run I've Got A Secret

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Greyhound
    • Name: CH Grandcru Clos Beylesse

      4th Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: CH CJ's Oh Happy Day On Five Mile

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. William deVilleneuve
  • Entry: 149
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCH Pouch Cove's Alright Alright Alright

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHG Far Away Black Star CGC TKI

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHP Rummer Run N Maximus Commander In Chief

      4th Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHB Fireside Lazy D What Would Gary Do CGC

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. William deVilleneuve
  • Entry: 56
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Crystal Boy De La Pomme

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: CH Juslyn Choptank Dream On Tenterra

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Peabar P.S. I Love You

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bedlington Terrier
    • Name: GCH L'end Show Moviestar

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
  • Entry: 158
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: GCH Integra Maja Beach Please!

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Rustic Lane Not My Planet From Fwaggle @ Absolut

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: CH Coventry's Party Favor

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (King Charles & Ruby)
    • Name: Sirius Darket Hour

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jeffery M. Bazell
  • Entry: 103
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: American Eskimo Dog
    • Name: GCHS Anana's Frozen Tundra CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHS Chaselands Matthew Moss

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: CH Judo's Shantideva At Kan Sing

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCH Cameo's Last Man Standing

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda Hurlebaus
  • Entry: 149
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Puli
    • Name: CH Cordmaker Punchinello

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCHG Sporting Fields Aeirs Above CGC TKN FDC THDN PT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHB Dynasty's Dance To The Music

      4th Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: CH Sagi P.S. I Love Eve

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.