Progressive Dog Club of Wayne County, Inc. Chesaning, MI 2021-05-02

Posted by: Sandra D'Andrea

Total Entry: 1397

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: CH Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: GCH Camloch Persuasion

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Rodney E. Herner
  • Entry: 35
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Riley Dean
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. James E. Fredericksen
  • Entry: 579
    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: CH Bear N Mind's All Systems Are Go From MTN-to-SEA

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Rodney E. Herner
  • Entry: 35
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Brianna Hutchins
    • Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. James E. Fredericksen
  • Entry: 579
    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHB Shijo N'Mar-J's Play It Again Sam

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Douglas A. Johnson
  • Entry: 235
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Spinone Italiano
    • Name: GCH Collina D'Oro Solo Un Bacio

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Wil-Orion's If Wishes Came True

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: East Hill Wild Meadow

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Megways Something To Walk About

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Rodney E. Herner
  • Entry: 124
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Otterhound
    • Name: CH Aberdeen's XLNT Adventure

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHG Mayapple It Wasn't Me

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHS Taji Better Man Mazshalna CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Redbone Coonhound
    • Name: CH America's John Henry

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. James E. Fredericksen
  • Entry: 300
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHG Vanderbilt 'N Printemp's Lucky Strike

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCH Snowmist Fresca Crystalfountan

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHB Mariposa's Leonidas

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: GCHS Black Pearl Guardiano Del Reali CGC TDI TTS CAA

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. James E. Fredericksen
  • Entry: 145
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: CH Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Blaesing's Catching Fire To The Wind

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Hampton Ct Broxden Dropthe Mic

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Halcar Kayleigh TKN FDC CGCA CGCU BCAT

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Jan N. Paulk
  • Entry: 195
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCHP Empee's Cyber Monday

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: CH Midyear Flying On A Sugar High

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Silky Terrier
    • Name: CH Tessier Wyntuk Red-E To Reign

      4th Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHB Karmas Broadway Bound

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Rodney E. Herner
  • Entry: 143
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHS Barberry Hillwood Hot Child In The City

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCH Gumby's Hey Now you're An Allstar NWR

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCHB Morninglow's Arthurian Legend

      4th Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: CH IKON's Shine In The Spotlight

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Donavon Thompson
  • Entry: 217
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: GCH Camloch Persuasion

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Stonehaven Bayshore Secret Sauce

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Berger Picard
    • Name: GCH Pelagie Chant Of Xanadu's Aria

      4th Place

    • Breed: Icelandic Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Vali's Study In Scarlet

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.