Blennerhassett Kennel Club, Inc. Marietta, OH 2021-05-22

Posted by: Sandra D'Andrea

Total Entry: 882

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. James A. Moses
    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Hollow Hills' Steel River

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. James A. Moses
    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Chaselands Mathew Moss

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Ted W. Eubank
  • Entry: 12
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Jessica Braatz
    • Breed: English Setter

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. David Bolus
  • Entry: 234
    • Breed: Saint Bernard
    • Name: CH Slaton's Kid Rock

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Ted W. Eubank
  • Entry: 12
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Kiera Karlin
    • Breed: Finnish Lapphund

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. David Bolus
  • Entry: 234
    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: CH Artisty's Billy The Kid

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
  • Entry: 240
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Chestnut Then Came You

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCHS Kan Trace Very Cheeky Chic

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Red and White Setter
    • Name: GCHS Killary's Grand Getaway CGC TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Encore N Kazuyo Queen's I'll Do Anything

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. David Bolus
  • Entry: 240
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHP Leoralee's Let's Boogie With Barstool MW

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH CharterOak Traxx Of Grandeur

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHB Kazuri's All I Want For Christmas

      4th Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: CH Lyonnese Blueprint Of A Legend

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
  • Entry: 147
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHS Pouch Cove's Alright Alright Alright

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHP Torrid Zone Smoke From A Distant Fire BN RN CGCA TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCHG Cammcastle's Stagecoach Ringo Kid V Cimmerron CGCA RN TT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: CH White Eagle's Whiskey In The Jar

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
  • Entry: 79
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Hampton Ct Broxden Dropthe Mic

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCH Peabar P.S. I Love You

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: CH Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

      4th Place

    • Breed: Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    • Name: GCHB King's Mtn Henry Higgins

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
  • Entry: 108
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Whispering River's Crown Prince Charm

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCH Saratoga's Savvy Shopper

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCH Guichon's Woke Up Feeling Dangerous

      4th Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: Pinnacle Hypnotic

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Timothy Catterson
  • Entry: 78
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Chaselands Mathew Moss

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHS Spotlight Beatrice Shadow Run

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Brighton Benchmark

      4th Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: CH Judo's Shantideva At Kan Sing

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Ann F. Yuhasz
  • Entry: 123
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Hollow Hills' Steel River

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Puli
    • Name: CH Cordmaker Punchinello

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Stonehaven Bayshore Secret Sauce

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pumi
    • Name: GCHB Aprodombi Meresz Maszat Marci

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.