Chain O'Lakes Kennel Club Grayslake, IL 2021-06-11

Posted by: Lynn Meyer

Total Entry: 793

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Virginia Murray
    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHS Dawin Heart's Desire

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Virginia Murray
    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Solivia's Definitely, Maybe

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Melinda L. Lyon
  • Entry: 19
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Jaden Gussis
    • Breed: Boxer

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard
  • Entry: 232
    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCH Vida's Whale Of A Time

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Melinda L. Lyon
  • Entry: 19
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Spring Krickeberg
    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard
  • Entry: 232
    • Breed: Airedale Terrier
    • Name: CH Timberwyck The Rock

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Charles L. Olvis
  • Entry: 169
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCH Solivia's Definitely, Maybe

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHG Futura Lime Me Entertain You

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: GCH Lakeside Fairlane Darcee

      4th Place

    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
    • Name: CH Gamekeepers Sir Mickey

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Cindy Vogels
  • Entry: 85
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHG Starline's Windborn Classique

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Sloughi
    • Name: GCH Rima Siham Sahara CA BCAT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHB Daybreak's Country Kisses W

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard
  • Entry: 221
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHS Jager's Perfectly Designed For Silhouette

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHG Sumner A Pocket Full Of Kisses At Wayne Manor BCAT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCHB Twin Creeks It Had To Be You

      4th Place

    • Breed: Kuvasz
    • Name: GCH Edera Glacier The Power Of Mo'ne

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings
  • Entry: 79
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCH Anroal Vega Sicilia

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Temora Steal My Heart CA TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: GCH Abberann Midnight Rider Of Glendalough

      4th Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: CH Anstamm Maryscot Black Thistle

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Melinda L. Lyon
  • Entry: 81
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCHG Wingssong This Could Be Love

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Bentley Leslie Rodriguez

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Bre-Z Manor Poco Kngz Babalu

      4th Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: CH Simpatico Star Spangled Banner

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Lee Whittier
  • Entry: 69
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHS Dawin Heart's Desire

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHG Barberry Hillwood Hot Child In The City

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: CH Jesper's Wild Horses

      4th Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: CH Peregrine Causing A Commotion

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Rick Gschwender
  • Entry: 94
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Wynsilot Ain't Misbehavin'

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pumi
    • Name: CH Nixie Phantasia

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCHB Brittemar's Be Merry

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: Kell Demi Sec

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.