SANTA ANA VALLEY KENNEL CLUB, INC. Costa Mesa, CA 2014-09-14

Posted by: Guy H. Fisher

Total Entry: 1363

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia Ulloa
    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: GCHG Quiet Creek's Limited Edition

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia Ulloa
    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCH Mythical Traveling In Style

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Nancy Liebes
  • Entry: 29
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Kate Hynes
    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Susan M. Carr
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCH Roirdan's One More Time In The Mist

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: ---
    • Name: ---
    • Breed: ---

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Sporting Group

  • Judge:
  • Entry: 162
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCH Simpatico Equal Justice

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Sandpiper's Let Freedom Ring

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: CH Shiloah's Harvard Girl One Smart Spicy Cookie

      4th Place

    • Breed: Sussex Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Lexxfield Stonybeck Bob

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Karen B. Ashe
  • Entry: 180
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: GCHG Quiet Creek's Limited Edition

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCH Splashes Oceanic Whitetip Shark

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Winway Ramona

      4th Place

    • Breed: Irish Wolfhound
    • Name: GCH Citadels Pathfinder

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Nancy Liebes
  • Entry: 204
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCH Livewire Rumor Has it

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: GCHP Campo's Petros Zeus

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Anatolian Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCH Carpe Diem's Amadeus

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCH Alpenspirit Its Our Game

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Dennis M. McCoy
  • Entry: 109
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Cairn Terrier
    • Name: GCH Hjohoo's Save Hjour Love For Me

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: GCH Brocair's HRH Prince Harry

      3rd Place

    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

      4th Place

    • Breed: Airedale Terrier
    • Name: GCH Penaire Cash Game At Longvue

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Peggy J. Hauck
  • Entry: 183
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCH Mythical Traveling In Style

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCH Varsity Jasmine Rice

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCH Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play

      4th Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCH Bellatak Vallee's Maximum Dream

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Gary L. Anderson
  • Entry: 173
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Finnish Spitz
    • Name: GCH Mickywins Mainio Skandia

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCH Ta Sen Swinging On A Star

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCH Yu Kou's Keep On Luvn U CGC.

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Karmel's Banana In Pajamas

Herding Group

  • Judge: Ms. Joyce A. Vanek
  • Entry: 154
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCH Covy Tucker Hill's Kean Marc Flash Drive, PT

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCH Scott Ragtyme You Are The Music In Me

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCH Llynhill Celtic Red Dragon

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCH Coventry Fly Me To The Moon

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mrs.Patricia F. Robinson
  • Entry: 7
    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: Abingtons close encounter


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.