Battle Creek Kennel Club, Inc. Marshall, MI 2021-07-17

Posted by: Mary Dukes

Total Entry: 788

Best In Show

  • Judge: David Kittredge
    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHG Vanderbilt 'N Printemp's Lucky Strike

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: David Kittredge
    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCH Greyborn's Belle Starr

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Karmen Angoli
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Cheyanne Mellen
    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Janet Cohen
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHS DC Kadell's OK Handsome Not Pretty W

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Karmen Angoli
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Veronica Bartlett
    • Breed: Border Collie

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Janet Cohen
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: Krisma's Marmalade And Mayhem

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Terry DePietro
  • Entry: 126
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCH Greyborn's Belle Starr

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCHG Argon's Percival Proctor Baxter CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHS Depaw's Play To Win BCAT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: CH East Hill Wild Meadow

Hound Group

  • Judge: Terry DePietro
  • Entry: 135
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: Gwencalon Brig O'Doon

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHP Leoralees Lets Boogie With Barstool MW

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: GCH Meisterhaus Signet Fox In Socks

      4th Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: Malisco Countrywinds The Greatest Showman

Working Group

  • Judge: Dr. Andrea Bradford, MD
  • Entry: 144
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHG Vanderbilt 'N Printemp's Lucky Strike

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHS Jager's Perfectly Designed For Silhouette

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: GCH Polaron's Don't Stop Believe N CGCA CGCU

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCH Vida's Whale Of A Time

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Dr. Andrea Bradford, MD
  • Entry: 47
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCH Teagan O'Doul Of Silverthorn

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Foxheart Shoot Me Straight At Tsarshadow

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: Aspen Hill Quintessential's Bliss

      4th Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHG HiQ's Cumbria Ready Set Go

Toy Group

  • Judge: Dr. Andrea Bradford, MD
  • Entry: 126
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCHB Jolisse Duciel Sweet Kisses Mondoshawan At Calee

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: Jaros Ferazi Once Upon A Time

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Blue-Fantasy's Dream Big

      4th Place

    • Breed: Silky Terrier
    • Name: CH Tessier Wyntuk Red-E To Reign

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Janet Cohen
  • Entry: 68
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: Jacknic's Dilly Dilly

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHB K's Note-A-Bul Vernon The Victor

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: CH Diamella Undercover Cop At Risgae

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCH Blackwitch Asias Win It With A Shot Of Tequila

Herding Group

  • Judge: Neena Van Camp
  • Entry: 139
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: CH Sugarbird Mr Bojangles

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: GCHS Tsarshadows Ragnar Lodbrok

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Casyka's Jing

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Legacy's Freestyle

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.