Battle Creek Kennel Club, Inc. Marshall, MI 2021-07-18

Posted by: Mary Dukes

Total Entry: 795

Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Andrea Bradford, MD
    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHG Vanderbilt 'N Printemp's Lucky Strike

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Dr. Andrea Bradford, MD
    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCHB Jolisse Duciel Sweet Kisses Mondoshawan At Calee

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Jacqueline Short-Nguyen
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Cheyanne Mellen
    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: David Kittredge
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHB Allante's Ladies Love Country Boys

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Jacqueline Short-Nguyen
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Novice Senior
    • Name: Emily Wentland
    • Breed: Borzoi

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: David Kittredge
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: Kala's Can't Wait To Be King

Sporting Group

  • Judge: David Kittredge
  • Entry: 128
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCH Greyborn's Belle Starr

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: GCHS Solivia's Defining Moment At Playlist

      3rd Place

    • Breed: ASCOB Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: Kenwoods On A Wing And A Prayer

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: GCHG Stagedoor Mercury Comet Cyclone

Hound Group

  • Judge: Neena L Van Camp
  • Entry: 133
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: Gwencalon Brig O'Doon

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: GCH Devlon's Blue Suede Shoes

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHS Bessdach Princess Of Power

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHS DC Kadell's OK Handsome Not Pretty W

Working Group

  • Judge: Janet Cohen
  • Entry: 149
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHG Vanderbilt 'N Printemp's Lucky Strike

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHB Top Shelf's They Call Them The Diamond Dogs

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHS Jager's Perfectly Designed For Silhouette

      4th Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: GCH Polaron's Don't Stop Believe N CGCA CGCU

Terrier Group

  • Judge: John Boozer III
  • Entry: 48
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Blaesing's Catching Fire To The Wind

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Foxheart Shoot Me Straight At Tsarshadow

      3rd Place

    • Breed: American Hairless Terrier
    • Name: Edelweiss Oliver Clozov ZFG

      4th Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Mill Pond Liberty Hills Layla

Toy Group

  • Judge: Neena L Van Camp
  • Entry: 115
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCHB Jolisse Duciel Sweet Kisses Mondoshawan At Calee

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCH Broughcastl's Bourne ID

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Silky Terrier
    • Name: CH Tessier Wyntuk Red-E To Reign

      4th Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHS Karmas Broadway Bound

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: David Kittredge
  • Entry: 66
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: CH Diamella Undercover Cop At Risgae

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHB Allante's Ladies Love Country Boys

      3rd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Epic's Not Ready To Confess!

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCH Blackwitch Asias Win It With A Shot Of Tequila

Herding Group

  • Judge: Terry DePietro
  • Entry: 152
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Legacy's Freestyle

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: GCHS Tsarshadows Ragnar Lodbrok

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Berger Picard
    • Name: GCHS Eclipse Boom Boom Pow

      4th Place

    • Breed: Polish Lowland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Enchantingpon Charming Belle And The Beast CGC

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.