Grand River Kennel Club, Inc. Madison, OH 2021-07-18

Posted by: Sandra D'Andrea

Total Entry: 1428

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia Nemirovsky de Alsina
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Stonehaven Bayshore Secret Sauce

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Patricia Nemirovsky de Alsina
    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: CH Hooray Henry V. Tani Kazari

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Thomas J. Davis
  • Entry: 28
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Dyna Vestal
    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Judy Lowther
  • Entry: 521
    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHB Legacyk Pretty Woman On Rodeo Drive JH CGC

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Thomas J. Davis
  • Entry: 28
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Royal Miller
    • Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Judy Lowther
  • Entry: 521
    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCH Seabrook Significant Other

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Joe C. Walton
  • Entry: 192
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCHS Kan Trace Very Cheeky Chic

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: CH Oncore Red Solo Cup With Solivia

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Northgate's Power Play

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
    • Name: GCHS Glacier's Star Spangled

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Garry K. Newton
  • Entry: 392
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCHG Aurora's Rhythm of My Heart

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Deerhound
    • Name: CH Barra's Calliope

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Mariner Surrey Hill Resting Beach Face

      4th Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: CH Singh Nazira Evening Rendezvous

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Garry K. Newton
  • Entry: 253
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHB Southports Ares God Of War

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: GCHS Bravado's Mambo Italiano

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: CH Adesa's Tijuana Windfall CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCH Nobledane The Ritz Carlton Way

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Joe C. Walton
  • Entry: 77
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: CH Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Airedale Terrier
    • Name: CH Longvue Make My Day With Tailsup

      3rd Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCH Justlike Nightmare By Design Att

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Mystique's Knock Out

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Michael J. (Mickey) Feigelson
  • Entry: 130
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: CH Hooray Henry V. Tani Kazari

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: CH Foursquare The Jury Is Out

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCH Guichon's Having A Riot

      4th Place

    • Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Rustic Lane Not My Planet From Fwaggle @ Absolut

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Joe C. Walton
  • Entry: 123
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: CH Stone Run Written In The Skye

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: CH Whispering Pines Lover Boy

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Legend & Lore's Can't Take My Eyes Off Of You

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Diamond Gold Majesu Pisko Bulls

Herding Group

  • Judge: Ms. Karen J. Hynek
  • Entry: 234
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Stonehaven Bayshore Secret Sauce

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHS Cajun Creek's Reveille

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Laureate Diamond Is Forever

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
    • Name: GCH La Brise Man O'War

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.