Mississippi State Kennel Club Jackson, MS 2021-08-21

Posted by: Jeffrey Wright

Total Entry: 590

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Chaselands Matthew Moss

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: GCH Blue Moon Pop-A-Razzi

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Christopher Tilghman Neale
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Amelia Wooten
    • Breed: American English Coonhound

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Garry K. Newton
  • Entry: 209
    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCH Bellary Have A Nice Day

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Christopher Tilghman Neale
  • Entry: 10
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Kaylin Felske
    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Garry K. Newton
  • Entry: 209
    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCH Harmony's Rollin' In The Dough

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Clay Coady
  • Entry: 59
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCH Bellary Have A Nice Day

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: CH 15

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH 6

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB 7

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Patti Widick Neale
  • Entry: 93
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHG Fetch & Smell Jack Tripper

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCH Reveille's Foxglen Rythum and Blues

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Eb Dsw N Nouvelle Little Miss Sunshine SW

      4th Place

    • Breed: Irish Wolfhound
    • Name: GCHB Wildisle Brie Good Golly Ms Molly

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Garry K. Newton
  • Entry: 62
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHS Southports Ares God Of War

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Irongate's Storm Comin' NA WAC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHB Mirage's I Don't Dress Off The Rack

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: Heritage Corsois Back The Blue

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Clay Coady
  • Entry: 64
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: GCH Blue Moon Pop-A-Razzi

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Chyscott's The Greatest Showman

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCH Anroal Vega Sicilia

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Barnstable Ripple Effect

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Jan N. Paulk
  • Entry: 108
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Maltese
    • Name: GCHG Seabreeze That One Particular Harbor

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Livanda Del Potro

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHB Alcovey N Peachtree's Rock N Roll Charmin To

      4th Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: Wildfire Sipping The Tea

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Jan N. Paulk
  • Entry: 74
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Chaselands Matthew Moss

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCH Blackwitch Asias Win It With Tequila N Bling

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCH Joylyn's Beethoven's Fifth West

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Dognewsis St Bow

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Christopher Tilghman Neale
  • Entry: 95
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG LK Michigan I'm Yours

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: CH Geran's Big Money Of Glasshouse

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: GCH La Chanson's Quarter After One

      4th Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: CH Prairie Fire Garden In The Shade

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.