Mississippi State Kennel Club Jackson, MS 2021-08-22

Posted by: Jeffrey Wright

Total Entry: 558

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Clay Coady
    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Chaselands Matthew Moss

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Clay Coady
    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Chyscott's The Greatest Showman

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. John L. Ronald
  • Entry: 10
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Amelia Wooten
    • Breed: American English Coonhound

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. John L. Ronald
  • Entry: 196
    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCH Bellary Have A Nice Day

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. John L. Ronald
  • Entry: 9
    • Class: ---
    • Name: Taylor D. Blankenship
    • Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. John L. Ronald
  • Entry: 196
    • Breed: German Pinscher
    • Name: GCHB Calvaxar Cannonball To Nevar

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Jan N. Paulk
  • Entry: 57
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH D&D Hill Country's Out Of Ink

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCH Bellary Have A Nice Day

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: CH Ehrenvogel #Lonestarsmokingunon-thehunt

      4th Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHS Shamrock's Just Like Fire

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Garry K. Newton
  • Entry: 90
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHG Fetch & Smell Jack Tripper

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCH Reveille's Foxglen Rythum and Blues

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCH Kuba's Lon Leo Venandi

      4th Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH Agha Djari's Ricmar Radiance

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. John L. Ronald
  • Entry: 62
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHS Southports Aries God Of War

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHB Mirage's I Don't Dress Off The Rack

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHB Erregen's Champagne Bubbles

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Irongate's Storm Comin' NA WAC

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
  • Entry: 60
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Chyscott's The Greatest Showman

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: GCH Blue Moon Pop-A-Razzi

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCH Anroal Vega Sicilia

      4th Place

    • Breed: Colored Bull Terrier
    • Name: St George Premier Formula At Enigma

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Desmond J. Murphy
  • Entry: 102
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Livanda Del Potro

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCH Boxwood's Margrita Monday

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: CH Piedmont's Daddy Issues

      4th Place

    • Breed: Maltese
    • Name: GCHG Seabreeze That One Particular Harbor

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Kathleen Ronald
  • Entry: 67
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Chaselands Mathew Moss

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: CH Paw-Wow Porsche Pil X Monti

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Dognewsis St Bow

      4th Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCH Joylyn's Beethoven's Fifth West

Herding Group

  • Judge: Ms. Jan N. Paulk
  • Entry: 90
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG LK Michigan I'm Yours

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCH Glasshouse Big Talkin Man Of Gerans

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCHB Omegamtn's Surprise Ending BCAT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: Brynmere Kabee Poetic Justice CGCU

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.