Northern Neck Kennel Club of Virginia Doswell, VA 2021-08-25

Posted by: Mark Desrosiers

Total Entry: 606

Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard
    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Crivitz Humphrey Bogart Von Diable

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard
    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCHB Smash JP Cash

Junior Showmanship

Not offered.

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

Not offered.

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Nathaniel Horn
  • Entry: 97
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP Foxwood Ivywood All Hallows Eve

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Casey's Almost Famous

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHG Tail'z End Turbo Power From Dual Lane's CGC JH TKN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Sussex Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Labry Berry Depech Mode CGCA TKN

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ms. Ann H. Roth
  • Entry: 85
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHP Brownwood RT's Peace On Earth SL CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Deerhound
    • Name: GCHS Foxcliff Claire Randall Fraser

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHS Kazuri's All I Want For Christmas

      4th Place

    • Breed: Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCH Sidekick's Secret Weapon

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Charles L. Olvis
  • Entry: 161
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Crivitz Humphrey Bogart Von Diable

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCHB Rivergroves Just In Time

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHS Skansen's Queen Of Kingsmill

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Raindance Walking On Sunshine

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. John R. Boozer III
  • Entry: 55
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: CH Rosedale Teagan

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: CH Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Samabel Silver Bullet

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: Patronus-DyHar Shut The Front Door

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Nathaniel Horn
  • Entry: 53
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCHB Smash JP Cash

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCHB Winters-Eagle Ring Of Fire

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: CH Sleepyhollow Meet Ibi

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: CH Fields Edge Riding Shotgun

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robin L. Stansell
  • Entry: 78
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHP Spookje N Sherwood Special Blendz

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: CH Stone Run Written In The Skye

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHG Encores Once Upon A Dream

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHB D'Cypher's Maybe It's Maybelline? @ To-Sa

Herding Group

  • Judge: Ms. Shelley S. Hennessy
  • Entry: 77
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCHB Blue Rose Bon-Clyde I Want To Be Starr

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Reinem-N-Dynamic Drake

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Collie
    • Name: GCHG Travler Sugarnspice Witches Do Come Blue

      4th Place

    • Breed: Canaan Dog
    • Name: GCHP Pleasant Hill Avram Of Carters Creek CA

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.