Griffin Georgia Kennel Club Atlanta, GA 2021-08-26

Posted by: Mary Dukes

Total Entry: 1132

Best In Show

  • Judge: David Bolus
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Aquarius The Legend Continues Alcher CGC

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: David Bolus
    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHG Gem-N-I River Of Urloved CGC

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Noah Milam
    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Anne Bolus
  • Entry: 339
    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: Valhasar Shall I Play At Arcane

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Caroline Evans
    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ann Bolus
  • Entry: 339
    • Breed: Irish Wolfhound
    • Name: GCHS Murdoch Of Cill Chuillinn FDC JC CAA BCAT CGC

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Cindy Lane
  • Entry: 139
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Chestnut Then Came You

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCHS Kan Trace Very Cheeky Chic

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHG Brigadier Shamrock All Silver Stars

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Cerise Bonanza

Hound Group

  • Judge: Debra Thornton
  • Entry: 104
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHG Fetch & Smell Jack Tripper

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHP Leoralee's Let's Boogie With Barstool MW

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Wenrick's Nightcap

      4th Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: GCHB Whit's Bluegrass Billie

Working Group

  • Judge: Nancy Simmons
  • Entry: 197
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Aquarius The Legend Continues Alcher CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: GCHB Oblivion Earthride CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Mastiff
    • Name: GCHS Drakyi Dreamland's Big Red Dog

      4th Place

    • Breed: Black Russian Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Guardian Bears Elvis Has Left The Building

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Grace Fritz
  • Entry: 120
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Mystique's Knock Out

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    • Name: GCHS King's Mtn Henry Higgins

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Peabar P.S. I Love You

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Barnstable Ripple Effect

Toy Group

  • Judge: Anne Bolus
  • Entry: 216
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Maltese
    • Name: GCH Ta-Jon's Walk Of Fame

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Ellemich The Huntsman

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Rustic Lane Not My Planet From Fwaggle @ Absolut

      4th Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCH Justamere's Little Big Man

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
  • Entry: 139
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Chaselands Matthew Moss

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHB Dognews's St Bow

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHG Liontamer Pazzazz Rothrock's Tradition By Buddakan

      4th Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHG Spotlight Tequila Sunrise Bret D

Herding Group

  • Judge: Dr. Carmen Battaglia
  • Entry: 172
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHS Gem-N-I River Of Urloved

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: GCHS Paix De L'ame Au Dela Des Mers PT FDC CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: CH Ne Orageux's Nudge Nudge Wink Wink

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: CH Trifecta Fantasia CGC TKA

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.