Griffin Georgia Kennel Club Atlanta, GA 2021-08-27

Posted by: Mary Dukes

Total Entry: 1245

Best In Show

  • Judge: Debra Thornton
    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHG Liontamer-Pazzazz Rothrock Tradition By Buddakan

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Debra Thornton
    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHS Gem-N-I River Of Urloved

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Grace Fritz
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Richard Milam
    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Dr. Steven Keating
  • Entry: 393
    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCH MFF Dream Catcher's Talisman TKN

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Grace Fritz
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Juliana Palmer
    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
  • Entry: 393
    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Royall T's Mercy Mercy @ Luckydox SL

Sporting Group

  • Judge: James Noe
  • Entry: 169
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: ASCOB Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Dreamflight Samamari Holding Out For A Hero

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Chestnut Then Came You

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Cerise Bonanza

      4th Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHG Brigadier Shamrock All Silver Stars

Hound Group

  • Judge: Anne Bolus
  • Entry: 122
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHP Leoralee's Let's Boogie With Barstool MW

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Wenrick's Nightcap

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHG Lyonnese Blueprint Of A Legend

      4th Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHG Fetch & Smell Jack Tripper

Working Group

  • Judge: Dr. Carmen Battaglia
  • Entry: 215
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: GCH Vykon's I Got Chills RA CGC TKN FDC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHB Mercurys Tanuki Yokai

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHS Oceanodarbydales Flash Gordon Saviouroftheuniverse

      4th Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCH MFF Dream Catcher's Talisman TKN

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Debra Thornton
  • Entry: 139
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: CH Brightluck's Image At Bayleigh

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Mystique's Knock Out

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Pinnacle Broxden Lickety Split

      4th Place

    • Breed: Dandie Dinmont Terrier
    • Name: GCHS King's Mtn Henry Higgins

Toy Group

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
  • Entry: 229
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Maltese
    • Name: GCH Ta-Jon's Walk Of Fame

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Rustic Lane Not My Planet From Fwaggle @ Absolut

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Biewer Terrier
    • Name: Strudl Haus' Fabulous Hudson Hornet

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: CH Starfire's Whatever Creams Your Twinkie

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Cindy Lane
  • Entry: 146
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHG Liontamer-Pazzazz Rothrock Tradition By Buddakan

      2nd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Chaselands Matthew Moss

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHG Spotlight Tequila Sunrise Bret D

      4th Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: CH Wayfarer's You Are My Sunshine

Herding Group

  • Judge: Nancy Simmons
  • Entry: 181
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHS Gem-N-I River Of Urloved

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: GCH La Chanson's Quarter After One

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: CH Ne Orageux's Nudge Nudge Wink Wink

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: Beaumanor Brogan Creme de la Creme

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.