Simi Valley Kennel Club Santa Barbara, CA 2021-08-27

Posted by: Lawrence Cornelius

Total Entry: 1325

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Gregory A. Anderson
    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Crystal Boy De La Pomme

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Gregory A. Anderson
    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Fox Canyon's I Won The War At Goldshield

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Gregory A. Anderson
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Emma Gallaway
    • Breed: Maltese

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Charles P. (Skip) Herendeen, III
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Wiretap's Life Is A Highway

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Gregory A. Anderson
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Ronie Whittall
    • Breed: Bullmastiff

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Charles P. (Skip) Herendeen, III
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHS Tramac Absolutely Positively

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Polly (Mrs. Robert) D Smith
  • Entry: 226
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCHS Simpatico Journey Of Thrills

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Atlantic's Thunder Road AT Ghoststone

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: CH Indian Bend Pamir California Dreamin

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHS Clarity Reach The Sky VJK Myst

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ms. Christine Erickson
  • Entry: 171
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
    • Name: CH Vin-Melca's The Jaywalker

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Azawakh
    • Name: CH Azamour Anbar

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: Quiet Creek's Legend All Rise

      4th Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHS Pramada Koradox Impossible Dream Alii SL

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. John C Ramirez
  • Entry: 206
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHS Steinwald's Queen Of Hearts CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHP Far Away Black Star CGC TKI

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Alaskan Malamute
    • Name: GCHP Onak 'Stouch Of Gold

      4th Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCH Trilogy's Shadow Of Umbra V Kindle CA BCAT TKN

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Duff Harris
  • Entry: 215
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: West Highland White Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Crystal Boy De La Pomme

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
    • Name: GCH Doubloon's Extreme Play

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Colored Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Grabo Testarossa Formula For Drama

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHP Carmel Sky High Wish Upon A Star

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Janet Allen
  • Entry: 178
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: CH Wynmarks Les Bijouxs Rock n Rolz at Reverie

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHP Nirvana's Skittles

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: CH Wishing Well Bobcat's Peace, Love & Pixie Dust

      4th Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHG Joli Reignon Just Kidding-L

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Marcie S. Dobkin
  • Entry: 155
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Fox Canyon's I Won The War At Goldshield

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHB Spotlite & Dblshot's Premier Edition

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCH Hightide And A Splash Of Tarquin

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Sabe's The Sky's The Limit

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Vincent G Mulligan
  • Entry: 172
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Shadow Acres & Chppae's Dangerous Liasions HT

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCHG Allymoon Curtain Call To Gladwyn

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Gaitway's All-Ways in Style

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: Show Biz Ringleader

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mrs. Polly (Mrs. Robert) D Smith
  • Entry: 2
    • Breed: Bracco Italiano
    • Name: Grafskoe Gnezdo Dezire


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.