Southern Indiana Kennel Club Owensboro, KY 2021-08-27

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 666

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHP Vanderbilt 'N Printemp's Lucky Strike

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Hampton Ct Broxden Dropthe Mic

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Douglas A. Johnson
  • Entry: 6
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: brianna bedrosian
    • Breed: Papillon

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: American English Coonhound
    • Name: GCH River Bottom Divine Intervention SCE SIN SEN TKN

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Douglas A. Johnson
  • Entry: 5
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Alyeace Geary
    • Breed: Mastiff

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Colored Bull Terrier
    • Name: Bullyhills Revitup Devils Eye Opener

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Douglas A. Johnson
  • Entry: 82
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: GCH Lakeside Fairlane Darcee

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Starrise Downbound Train RN CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHG Dogwood Hollow Flashstorm SH CA

      4th Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Encore's N Kazuyo Queen I'LL Do Anything

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ms. Kimberly Anne Meredith
  • Entry: 99
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
    • Name: Vin-Melca's Joyride

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American English Coonhound
    • Name: GCH River Bottom Divine Intervention SCE SIN SEN TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Treeing Walker Coonhound
    • Name: GCHB Lost Heritage Knight Of Eldorado

      4th Place

    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: CH Clanwillow Centenary Pride

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Carolyn I. Alexander
  • Entry: 122
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHP Vanderbilt 'N Printemp's Lucky Strike

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHS Fireside Lazyd What Would Gary Do CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHG Streamline's Book'EM Danno

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: GCHB River Regions Remington CGC TKN VHMA

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. David A. Alexander
  • Entry: 55
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Hampton Ct Broxden Dropthe Mic

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Colored Bull Terrier
    • Name: Bullyhills Revitup Devils Eye Opener

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Orchard Hill I Can Explain

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Roserock's The Gambler FDC

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Kimberly Anne Meredith
  • Entry: 110
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: CH Midyear Flying On A Sugar High

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCH Boxwood's Margrita Monday

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Maltese
    • Name: GCHG Seabreeze That One Particular Harbor

      4th Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: Wawa Family My Glamour Girl

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Carolyn I. Alexander
  • Entry: 90
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: American Eskimo Dog
    • Name: GCHG Anana's Rhinestone Cowboy CA CGCA TKN FDC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: GCHB Camarada Subzero

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Judo's Shantideva At Kan Sing

      4th Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHB Empire N Bandog's I'm With Posh

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jerry M. Watson
  • Entry: 108
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Puli
    • Name: GCHB Cordmaker Punchinello

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Berger Picard
    • Name: CH NYX L'Esprit De Violet De Haute Crete FDC CA BCAT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Sugarbird Mr Bojangles

      4th Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCH Element's Mystery Spot Reykjavik RN CGC TKA

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mr. Jerry M. Watson
  • Entry: 2
    • Breed: Bracco Italiano
    • Name: Ahz's Singin In The Rain CM BCAT CGC


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.