Somerset Hills Kennel Club Bridgewater, NJ 2021-09-11

Posted by: Mark Desrosiers

Total Entry: 1706

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. John Constantine-Amodei
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Sharjets Catch A Hero TKN RATN CGCA

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. John Constantine-Amodei
    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH Charter Oak Traxx Of Grandeur

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Richard Todd Jackson
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Alexis Coriell
    • Breed: Smooth Collie

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Hal T. Biermann
  • Entry: 556
    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHG Myla's Dancing By The Book

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Richard Todd Jackson
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Kiera Karlin
    • Breed: Finnish Lapphund

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Hal T. Biermann
  • Entry: 556
    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: CH Cameron Dunhill Scene Steeler

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Steven L. Keating
  • Entry: 429
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP Foxwood Ivywood All Hallows Eve

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH Clarity Reach The Sky Vjk-Myst

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCHS Kan Trace Very Cheeky Chic

      4th Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCH Vermilion's Sex ,Lies And Serious Money

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Edward W. Hall
  • Entry: 221
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH Charter Oak Traxx Of Grandeur

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Deerhound
    • Name: GCHS Foxcliff Claire Randall Fraser

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Kachina Kochana Coco Crisp V Lucene

      4th Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Karasar's High Roller

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Hal T. Biermann
  • Entry: 293
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Sharjets Catch A Hero TKN RATN CGCA

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCH Pebbles' Run Prince Louis With Sammantic

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHP Far Away Black Star CGC TKI

      4th Place

    • Breed: Komondor
    • Name: GCH Meadow View Quintessential Zillion To One

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. John Constantine-Amodei
  • Entry: 250
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: CH Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Fraja EC Eyes On The Prize

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: CH Juslyn Choptank Dream On Tenterra

      4th Place

    • Breed: Skye Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Gleanntan's Sure shot Greyjoy

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
  • Entry: 140
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCH Smash JP Cash

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCH Dizzy & Hapichin Stop And Stare

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: CH Hooray Henry V. Tani Kazari

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: CH Foursquare The Jury Is Out

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Richard Todd Jackson
  • Entry: 132
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHB Ikon's To The Moon And Back CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: CH Diamella Oh My Goodness

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: CH Bayshore Stonehaven First Ladyy

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHB Tedi-Lan's Frankly My Dear

Herding Group

  • Judge: Dr. Steven L. Keating
  • Entry: 213
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG LK Michigan I'm Yours

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Malinois
    • Name: GCHG Broadcreek's In The Sky With Diamonds @ Witzke FDC CA

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHS Doerun's Sxong Of Stratham

      4th Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Bagatelle Rainbow Moon

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.