Des Moines Kennel Club, Inc. Des Moines, IA 2021-09-12

Posted by: Lynn Meyer

Total Entry: 853

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy
    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHP Bret D Adventureland Star Coach

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy
    • Breed: Greyhound
    • Name: GCH Sky Hi Hunt Song Of Fire And Ice

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Don Hanson
  • Entry: 27
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Miya Brown
    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Don Hanson
  • Entry: 27
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Ashley Yoho
    • Breed: Golden Retriever

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Nathaniel Horn
  • Entry: 190
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Tamarack He Likes It

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Dalsland N Kytra's Frozen In Time TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Spinone Italiano
    • Name: GCH Venticalmi Pepper Bridge CGCU

      4th Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHS River Mist Broxden Sovereign MVP

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Terry L. Stacy
  • Entry: 78
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Greyhound
    • Name: GCH Sky Hi Hunt Song Of Fire And Ice

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHS Deluxe Return On Investment

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Hundeleben Perfect Wink SL

      4th Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHG Hilltop's Enchanting Circe Of Dykumos

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Michael Gelinas
  • Entry: 145
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHS Mirabel Endless Love TKI BCAT CGC RN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHG KP-Burlwood Who's Lookin' Now

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHB Bernergarden's Look To The Stars RN BN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Von Rose Masked Phantom

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Terry L. Stacy
  • Entry: 47
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCH Lbk's Rebel And Proud Party Crasher

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: CH Krisma's Marmalade And Mayhem

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCH Standish's Chasing The Summer Away

      4th Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Foxshire Unauthorized Access With Turcoys

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Nathaniel Horn
  • Entry: 175
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCHB Greyport Endeavour

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCHP Empee's Cyber Monday

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHS Ouachitah Talisman

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: CH Sheeba Valegro

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Michael Gelinas
  • Entry: 76
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHP Bret D Adventureland Star Coach

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCH Legend & Lore's Can't Take My Eyes Off Of You

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Bosart And Gilja's Royal Commander

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shiba Inu
    • Name: GCHG Jogoso's Walk On The Wildside CA RATN

Herding Group

  • Judge: Ms. Karen J. Hynek
  • Entry: 103
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCH Now And Then Watermark Cruisin At Kelkary

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Berger Picard
    • Name: GCH Eclipse Hive Talkin'

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: Celebration Effervescent

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: Schneiderhof's Mortica Addams V Knallhart

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.