Whidbey Island Kennel Club Inc Monroe, WA 2021-11-20

Posted by: Greg McCarthy

Total Entry: 1436

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHS Aubrey's Mama Can't Buy You Love

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
    • Breed: Black and Tan Coonhound
    • Name: GCHB Windbourne Remy Martin

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Maryke Nau
  • Entry: 53
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Jewel Scott
    • Breed: Saint Bernard

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan Zielinski
  • Entry: 831
    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHS Tramac Absolutely Positively

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Maryke Nau
  • Entry: 53
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Lila Holberg
    • Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan Zielinski
  • Entry: 481
    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Mazeppa Hartwood RATN

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Stanley Shen
  • Entry: 288
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Curly-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCH Tephra Edge Of Winter

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCH Phinney Green Starlight Premiple

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Razzle's The Devil Made Me Do It

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Pointing Griffon
    • Name: GCHB Whiskeytown's Instant Karma CGC JH

Hound Group

  • Judge: Allen L Odom
  • Entry: 177
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black and Tan Coonhound
    • Name: GCHB Windbourne Remy Martin

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Elkhound
    • Name: GCHB Vin Melca's Vanguard

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Harrier
    • Name: GCHS Blythmoor Sheez-Beez Tell Me No Tales

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pharaoh Hound
    • Name: GCHG NCM's Gold Digger SC BCAT

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Joan Zielinski
  • Entry: 295
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Crivitz Humphrey Bogart Von Diable

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Black Russian Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Russian Bears Play It Again Sam For Old Times Sake RN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: GCHB Paradise's Raiden God Of Thunder CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHG Marinella's Run Devil Run

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs Rosalind Kramer
  • Entry: 134
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Aimhi Head Dover Heals

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCH Posey Canyon Classic Gidget Wears Shalimar BCAT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Lotus' Mic Drop

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: CH Max-Well's Bee Jeweled

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Leonard S. Reppond
  • Entry: 179
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCHG Touche's Espionage

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
    • Name: GCH Spirits You Had Me At Hello

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCHS Sunrise Dragon Azor Ahai

      4th Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHS Briarcliff's What A Difference A Day Makes

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Kathleen Ronald
  • Entry: 143
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHS Tramac Absolutely Positively

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHG Shamrock-Cedarhills It's Got To Be Guinness

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHB Lakeridge Obsesion

      4th Place

    • Breed: Shiba Inu
    • Name: CH Sunrise's Dancing In The Moonlight

Herding Group

  • Judge: Allen Odom
  • Entry: 220
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHS Aubrey's Mama Can't Buy You Love

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Tervuren
    • Name: GCHB Sky Acres Restricted Airspace

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Icelandic Sheepdog
    • Name: Fox Meadow Gunnlogi Gammsson BN RA CGCA

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Cattle Dog
    • Name: CH Outrun's Fortune Favors The Bold

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.