Kennel Club of Palm Springs, Inc. Indio, CA 2022-01-08

Posted by: Greg McCarthy

Total Entry: 3696

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Debbie Cambell-Freeman
    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince)
    • Name: GCH Ringo Star Of Nevskogo Hobbita

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Debbie Cambell-Freeman
    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHG Sunlit's King Of Queens

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Darcy Downs-Vollracht
  • Entry: 53
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Emma Jo Garbrick
    • Breed: Pointer

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Marissa L Clark
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHP Spotlight Where We Left Off For Amethyst

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Darcy Downs-Vollracht
  • Entry: 53
    • Class: Novice Junior
    • Name: Larkynn Conway
    • Breed: Greyhound

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Marissa L Clark
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Black and Tan Coonhound
    • Name: GCHS Jazz Don't Tug On Superman's Cape At Presidi

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs Paula Nykiel
  • Entry: 590
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Spinone Italiano
    • Name: GCH Collina D'Oro Solo Un Bacio

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Flintcrest Five Star General

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Setter
    • Name: GCHB Sevenoaks Weymouthcatchingfire

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHS Clarity Reach The Sky VJK Myst

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. John Wade
  • Entry: 513
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHG Sunlit's King Of Queens

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHG Starline Windborn Classique

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Harrier
    • Name: GCHS Blythmoor Sheez-Beez Tell Me No Tales

      4th Place

    • Breed: Borzoi
    • Name: GCHS Justart Majenkir Status Symbol

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Ken Murray
  • Entry: 641
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHS Irondale's The Legend Exists

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCHB Cammcastle's Back To The Future

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: GCH Twilight Georgie Girl Of Landmark

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
    • Name: GCHS Lavender Hills Sin City

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Jon Cole
  • Entry: 558
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: CH Lil'itch Uncontrollable Urge

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHS McVan's Star Dust

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Doubloon's Extreme Gamer BCAT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Colored Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Grabo Testarossa Formula For Drama

Toy Group

  • Judge: Eva Berg
  • Entry: 446
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince)
    • Name: GCH Ringo Star Of Nevskogo Hobbita

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHB Wynmarks Les Bijouxs Rock n Rolz at Reverie

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCHB Kali N Summerwind Power Of One

      4th Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: CH Pop Trick Green Apple

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Elaine Lessig
  • Entry: 430
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Fabelhaft Robobull Ferragamo

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Irresistibull Winter Is Coming Of Danditops

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Lakeridge Obsession

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCH Sabe's The Sky's The Limit

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert Shreve
  • Entry: 375
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: GCHB Ace's Chain Reaction HXAS HXAD HXBD

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Gaitway's All-Ways in Style

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: CH The Queen's Tale Legend Beginning

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund
    • Name: GCHB Cloudpointe Ringside Gossip

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.