Merrimack Valley Kennel Club, Inc. West Springfield, MA 2022-01-08

Posted by: Clifford Steele

Total Entry: 1035

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Sidney L Marx
    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHS Cosmic Nobonz New Kid In Town

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Sidney L Marx
    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Rosmoor Afterglow

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dr. Holly Lewis
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Hailey Gillotti
    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Alessandra R. Folz
  • Entry: 499
    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCHB Marja-Tu Chu Singular Sensation

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dr. Holly Lewis
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Brielle Marie Duprat
    • Breed: Whippet

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Alessandra R. Folz
  • Entry: 499
    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: GCHB Sundiata Tezeta's T'Ej BCAT

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Alessandra R. Folz
  • Entry: 239
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH Heywire N Deep Harbor Love that Dirty Water

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHS Hideaway Acres Glass Slipper CA RN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: Saregresi Pure White Lace

      4th Place

    • Breed: Sussex Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Kamand Arundel Train Wreck @ Tara

Hound Group

  • Judge: Dr. Kenneth H. Levison
  • Entry: 93
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCHS Lacey's Not My Circus

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHB Dykumos DEFCON 1 Burning Up The Sky RI JC CGCU TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: GCHB Sundiata Tezeta's T'Ej BCAT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHB Celtic Rose's Finnegan Begin Again

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Vicki E. Allenbrand
  • Entry: 190
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHS Cosmic Nobonz New Kid In Town

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Neapolitan Mastiff
    • Name: GCH Bijoux Della Vecchia Roma ll

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCH White Magic's Demon of the morning star Mazikeen

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: GCH Ste-Lor's Fallen Angel At Anthracite

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Joe C Walton
  • Entry: 66
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Rockabye Harewood Proceed With Cowtion At Foxwatch

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHS Rangel's Emmett's Dream Of Kelvercrest

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Merrymac Hard As A Rock

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Avalon's Rocket Man @ Rexroth

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Joe C Walton
  • Entry: 163
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHS Sette's To The Moon And Back At One Love

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Piccadi's The Greatest Showman Come Alive

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: GCHB Marja-Tu Chu Singular Sensation

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCHS Tokie Trend Factor

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Albert P Bianchi
  • Entry: 108
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHB Ikon's To The Moon And Back CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: CH Diva's Tickle My Francie

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: CH Theory le Reveil De la Force

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: CH Hancock's N Grandview's Still Believin

Herding Group

  • Judge: Dr. Albert P Bianchi
  • Entry: 171
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: CH Rosmoor Afterglow

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Puli
    • Name: GCH Fuzzy Farm All Things Considered

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Collie
    • Name: CH Special Eye on the Mark

      4th Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH Kysarah's Good Times

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.