Hernando County Kennel Club Brooksville, FL 2022-01-12

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 1935

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Christine E. Calcinari
    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCHS Kan Trace Very Cheeky Chic

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Christine E. Calcinari
    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCHS BlueCrush Freedom And Whiskey!

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Robin MacFarlane
  • Entry: 18
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Dyna Vestal
    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Terry L. Berrios
  • Entry: 347
    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: Perivale Fool's Paradise

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Robin MacFarlane
  • Entry: 17
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Luke Waters
    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs. Terry L. Berrios
  • Entry: 347
    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCH Kai-La-Sha Hellfire

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Polly (Mrs. Robert) D. Smith
  • Entry: 299
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCHS Kan Trace Very Cheeky Chic

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCHB Poole's Ide Sargeant SloaneCD RN MX MXJ XF

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHG Brigadier Shamrock All Silver Stars

      4th Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCHS Greyborn's Belle Starr

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Polly (Mrs. Robert) D. Smith
  • Entry: 219
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Azawakh
    • Name: GCH Azamour Anbar

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHG Sunlit's King Of Queens

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: CH Flessner's Toot My Own Horn

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Foxhound
    • Name: GCH Monocacy Bend's Lady Of The Chase

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. John P. Wade
  • Entry: 363
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Giant Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Lagniappe's From The Mountains To The Bayou

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHP Vanderbilt 'N Printemp's Lucky Strike

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Black Russian Terrier
    • Name: GCH Felicia Gloria Yablunevi Tsvit

      4th Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: GCHG Vztop Hillside Just Another Southern Gentleman

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Terry L. Berrios
  • Entry: 247
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCHS BlueCrush Freedom And Whiskey!

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: GCH Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Highland Downs Art Of The Deal

      4th Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Keadeen's Beyond The Pale

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Donna J. Buxton
  • Entry: 289
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: GCHG Tamarin Tattoo

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCHG Wingssong This Could Be Love

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Toy Manchester Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Rustic Lane Not My Planet From Fwaggle @ Absolut

      4th Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: CH Seagryphs Oh Shucks

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Marie Ann Falconer
  • Entry: 238
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: Tauro Claudijus

      2nd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Fox Canyon's I Won The War At Goldshield CGC CGCA CGCU TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCH Wayfarer's You Are My Sunshine

      4th Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Arabelle's The Colonel

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. John P. Wade
  • Entry: 272
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHG Gem-N-I River Of Urloved CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Belgian Malinois
    • Name: GCHG Broadcreek's Hurricane RN CGC TT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHP LK Michigan I'm Yours

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS La Brise Man O'War

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.