Rio Grande Kennel Club Albuquerque, NM 2022-05-13

Posted by: Jill Bell

Total Entry: 1088

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr Charles L Olvis
    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCHS Good Fortune Good & Ready II

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr Charles L Olvis
    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHB Sterling Shine The Light

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr Garry K Newton
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Parker Lourier
    • Breed: Pointer

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr Kenneth A Buxton
  • Entry: 392
    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCH Morning Dew Sweepers Call Me Lucky

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr Garry K Newton
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Demery Livingston
    • Breed: Brittany

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr Kenneth A Buxton
  • Entry: 392
    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Alma's Enter Sandman

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr Kenneth A Buxton
  • Entry: 148
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS D & D Hill Country's Out Of Inc

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHG Blueprint's Sweetgold Country Girl

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: Loretta Labs Andy Warhol

      4th Place

    • Breed: Field Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Killara Trio Love You To The Moon & Back

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr Garry K Newton
  • Entry: 199
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHG Sunlit's King Of Queens

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHG Pramada Koradox Impossible Dream Alii SL

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: CH Soletrader Dean Martin

      4th Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCHP Aurora's Rhythm of My Heart

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms Sharol Candace Way
  • Entry: 156
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHS Azteca's John Denver At Summit

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Mastiff
    • Name: GCHS Drakyi Dreamland Big Red Dog

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCH Britestar Fortune Favors The Bold

      4th Place

    • Breed: Komondor
    • Name: GCH Meadow View Quintessential Zillion To One

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Carolyn A Herbel
  • Entry: 65
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCH Klassique's Good Morning Starshine

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cairn Terrier
    • Name: Connemara's Bonny Lass BCAT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: CH Lion-L-Imperial Palace Pullman Car

      4th Place

    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: CH Christhill Argyle Tapa

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs Patricia (Pat) Hastings
  • Entry: 195
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCHB Bloom An Glow In The Dark TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHG Kolmar's & Los Feliz The Man Of Steel

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: GCH Coachlight Aff-Ter Blowin' In The Wind

      4th Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHP Timeless Stella By Starlight At Aero

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr Charles L Olvis
  • Entry: 122
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCHS Good Fortune Good & Ready II

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCH Barnstorm One Chance Fancy By Dzine

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Cherokee Legend Encore

      4th Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Empire N' Bandog's Walk On Water

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr Kenneth A Buxton
  • Entry: 172
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHB Sterling Shine The Light

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHP XIV Karat Come Hel Or HIgh Water

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Aratone Neverland

      4th Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: CH Mon Amie Playing For Keeps

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.