Ventura County Dog Fanciers Association Ventura, CA 2022-05-14

Posted by: Lawrence Cornelius

Total Entry: 588

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Gayle M Denman
    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHS Wynmark's Les Bijouxs Rock'n Rolz at Reverie

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Gayle M. Denman
    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Rangel's Celtic Prince

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Loren Morgan
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Charley Newlen
    • Breed: Papillon

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Paulett DeLong
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Starline Windborn Rejoice Rejoice

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: mr. loren
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Olivia Uyeno
    • Breed: Golden Retriever

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Paulett DeLong
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: CH Nspird Wynn Cowboy Soldier Kenny

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert L. Vandiver
  • Entry: 86
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Gordon Setter
    • Name: GCH Triseter Celtic Usher

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Vizsla
    • Name: CH Zoldmali Lujza

      3rd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: Shortale's & Coronet Sweetest Thing

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Hi-Tides Toast Of The Town

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jerry Watson
  • Entry: 69
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHS Countrywind's Craftsman CGC JC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: CH Rare Treat's It's Good To Be King

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Starline Windborn Rejoice Rejoice

      4th Place

    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: Del Rey-Winston's Forever Young

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. William C. Stebbins
  • Entry: 97
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Gamblers What a Wonderful World

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCHB R Pyr A Tribute To Elvis!

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: Ivy's You Should See Me In A Crown

      4th Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCH Polar Mist Smokin Hot Ember

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Ms. Grace M. Fritz
  • Entry: 71
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Rangel's Celtic Prince

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Meadowlake High Times

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: CH Black Spicebullyblansh At Prodigy

      4th Place

    • Breed: Standard Manchester Terrier
    • Name: CH Cashlane's Peep Show TKN CGC

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Paulett DeLong
  • Entry: 102
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Havanese
    • Name: GCHS Wynmark's Les Bijouxs Rock'n Rolz at Reverie

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Nighthawk's Game Changer

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: CH Tamoshire Here's Looking At You Kid

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Aslan Vindicated Victory

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Zell Von Pohlman
  • Entry: 75
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: Afterglow Columbiana

      2nd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: Abakshihold Nirvana Macbes

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: CH Players Rise And Shine

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: Celtic's Lady Liberty

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jerry M. Watson
  • Entry: 85
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: CH Bon Idee's Take A Good Look

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Love'N Stuff One For The Road

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bergamasco
    • Name: CH Loriana Di Valle Scriva

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHB Wyndstar Sweet Side

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.