Acadiana Kennel Club, Inc. Lake Charles, LA 2022-06-11
Posted by: Jill Bell
Total Entry: 563
Best In Show
- Judge: Mrs Cindy Meyer
- Breed: Bulldog
- Name: GCHP Cherokee Legend Encore
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mrs Cindy Meyer
- Breed: Clumber Spaniel
- Name: GCHB Cajun & Rainsway's America Runs On Dunkin'
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs Molly Martin
- Entry: 10
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Sai Jokai
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mr Brian Meyer
- Entry: 200
- Breed: Alaskan Malamute
- Name: GCHS Shekinah's I Set Fire To The Reign
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs Molly Martin
- Entry: 10
- Class: Open Intermediate
- Name: Dyna Vestal
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
- Judge: Mr Brian Meyer
- Entry: 200
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHB Goldshield's Marvelous Dream Of Mystik
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr Brian Meyer
- Entry: 122
- Breed: Clumber Spaniel
- Name: GCHB Cajun & Rainsway's America Runs On Dunkin'
- Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
- Name: GCHG DC Ehrenvogel Gunning For My Heart
- Breed: Brittany
- Name: GCH Hope's Cruising The Fast Lane JH OA OAJ
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: GCHB Golden Finale Aragon Drama Queen
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mrs Molly Martin
- Entry: 89
- Breed: Afghan Hound
- Name: GCHB Cayblue Marionette RI TKN NA CGC
- Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
- Name: GCHB Pupukearidge Vision Of Virtue
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Dr Michael J Woods
- Entry: 75
- Breed: Giant Schnauzer
- Name: GCHG Lagniappe's From The Mountains To The Bayou
- Breed: Great Dane
- Name: GCHG Sasmac N VZtop Louisiana Bayou Boy
- Breed: Boxer
- Name: CH Olvera's Darth Maul
- Breed: Samoyed
- Name: GCHB Ladiha' Bjelkier Army Man CGCA
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Dr Daniel Dowling
- Entry: 37
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCHG Foxhaus Game On At Foxhollow
- Breed: Cairn Terrier
- Name: GCHS Lochinver Jennifer Juniper
- Breed: Rat Terrier
- Name: GCHB Felixville's Skippin CJ Ring Of Fire
- Breed: American Hairless Terrier
- Name: CH Poise Step'N OUt Play That Funky Music
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mr John F Booth
- Entry: 73
- Breed: Maltese
- Name: GCHG ILove Rhapsody Always Full Of Wisdom
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: GCH Lusty Pom's Thunder Stroke
- Breed: Italian Greyhound
- Name: CH Skidi's Gimme La Parish At Peeks
- Breed: Toy Poodle
- Name: GCH Dulcinea's Great Illusionist
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Dr Daniel Dowling
- Entry: 90
- Breed: Bulldog
- Name: GCHP Cherokee Legend Encore
- Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
- Name: CH Huichol (Hernandez)
- Breed: French Bulldog
- Name: GCHB Goldshield's Marvelous Dream Of Mystik
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: E 'N J's Crown Jewel Kohr-N-Noor
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mr Garry K Newton
- Entry: 77
- Breed: Belgian Malinois
- Name: GCHP Broadcreek's Hurricane RN CGC TT
- Breed: Border Collie
- Name: GCHG JBK The Battalion Of A&M At Baletka
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: CH Kismet's Gold Standard
- Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
- Name: GCHS Margaux's Saturday Night Special At Terra
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.