Central Maine Kennel Club, Inc. Cumberland, ME 2022-06-23

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 526

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Northbay Xsell That's A Wrap DJ

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH CharterOak TraLaLa Of Grandeur

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Sandra Walker
  • Entry: 13
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Carly Satterfield
    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Sandra Walker
  • Entry: 12
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Lillian Petermann
    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince)

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Michael J. Woods
  • Entry: 95
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Poole's Ide Sargeant Sloane CD RN MX MXJ MXF

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCH Vermilion's A Wanted Man

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: CH Antiquity Edgemere's Bettin' On You

      4th Place

    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCH Wyndfield's Ball Of Fire JH

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
  • Entry: 75
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH CharterOak TraLaLa Of Grandeur

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Foxhound
    • Name: GCH 8

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCH 11

      4th Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCHS 9

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert J. Whitney
  • Entry: 89
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: CH Kristari's Formal Attire

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCH Skilo Bear's Heart On The Mend

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: Homerun Asgardian Goddess

      4th Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCH Salt Heirs Unleash The Beast

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Polly (Mrs. Robert) D. Smith
  • Entry: 25
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: CH Monaline Unit

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Peabar P.S. I Love You

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cairn Terrier
    • Name: GCH Hjohoo's Hjo Are Simply The Best

      4th Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: CH Abberann Sweet Home Chicago

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Elaine L. Whitney
  • Entry: 56
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: Chriscendo Charmed Robbery

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHB Casa Blanca's Super Bowl Sunday

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: CH Good Luck Chuck V Tani Kazari

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Piccadil's The Greatest Showman Come Alive

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
  • Entry: 50
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Brighton Benchmark

      2nd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Robobull Fabelhaft Catara

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCH Noble's Brave Epic Odyssey

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHS Barbary's Reigning Royalty CGCA TKN

Herding Group

  • Judge: Dr. Steven L. Keating
  • Entry: 131
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Northbay Xsell That's A Wrap DJ

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: GCH Celebra's Never Eat Soggy Waffles At Bear Manor

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCH Dunhill Scott's Sophie's World

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: Dragonjoy El Cid

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.