Kennel Club of North Mississippi Tunica, MS 2022-06-24

Posted by: Jill Bell

Total Entry: 727

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr John Constantine-Amodei
    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCHG BlueCrush Freedom And Whiskey!

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr John Constantine-Amodei
    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Barnstorm One Chance Fancy By Dzine

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs Edy Dykstra-Blum
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Zoe Sievers
    • Breed: Whippet

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs Edy Dykstra-Blum
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Bedlington Terrier
    • Name: GCH Prismic Fashionista Ignites The Revolution CAA BCAT

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs Edy Dykstra-Blum
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Novice Intermediate
    • Name: Kirbie Allen
    • Breed: Borzoi

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs Edy Dykstra-Blum
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCHS Simpatico Star Spangled Banner

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs Ann F Yuhasz
  • Entry: 107
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCHS Luxe The Grand Illusion JH

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCH Magic City's Still On The Road TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: Everoak's Dutch Spring

      4th Place

    • Breed: ASCOB Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: CH Brickett's Don't Turn Your Back

Hound Group

  • Judge: James G Reynolds
  • Entry: 84
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCHS M & M Stellar Spotify

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: GCHG Kazuri's All I Want For Christmas CGC TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Otterhound
    • Name: GCHS Dekenchar's Howlaway's Leader Of The Pack

      4th Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Bessdach's Que Sera Sera V Bren-Dachs SS

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms Debra Thornton
  • Entry: 76
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Mastiff
    • Name: GCHS Drakyi Dreamland Big Red Dog

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
    • Name: CH Cherished Struck By Cupid's Arrow CGC TKI

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCH Aquafortis Lorenzo Alexander Robel

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Deband's Zhavia

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr John Constantine-Amodei
  • Entry: 79
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCHG BlueCrush Freedom And Whiskey!

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Brightluck's Image At Bayleigh

      3rd Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Lbk's Rebel And Proud Party Crasher

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Barnstable Ripple Effect

Toy Group

  • Judge: Carol Pyrkosz
  • Entry: 142
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Sw's Mafioso

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHS Timeless Stella By Starlight Aero

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Noel Sharm De Lux

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP Roi L Man In The Moon

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs Anne Katona
  • Entry: 59
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Barnstorm One Chance Fancy By Dzine

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: CH Windrift's Stand By Me

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCH Blackwitch Asias Win It With Tequila N Bling

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCH Desertmoon's Run With Scissors

Herding Group

  • Judge: Michael Canalizo
  • Entry: 102
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: Sundance Dirty Martini At Duet

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHG Geran's Big Money Of Glasshouse BCAT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHB Dynasty's Ember's Living Legend

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bergamasco
    • Name: GCH Italina Di Valle Scrivia CGC TKN

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Michael Canalizo
  • Entry: 6
    • Breed: Teddy Roosevelt Terrier
    • Name: Aspen's Raisin' Kane


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.