Lewiston-Auburn Kennel Club, Inc. Cumberland, ME 2022-06-24

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 589

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Sue Goldberg
    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Poole's Ide Sargeant Sloane CD RN MX MXJ MXF

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Sue Goldberg
    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH CharterOak TraLaLa Of Grandeur

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Sue Goldberg
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Isabella Eaton
    • Breed: Finnish Lapphund

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs. Sue Goldberg
  • Entry: 14
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Matilda Reck
    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
  • Entry: 112
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Poole's Ide Sargeant Sloane CD RN MX MXJ MXF

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCH Vermilion's A Wanted Man

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: Sunbolyn's Travln Leaves U Speechless @ Goldenbear

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pointer
    • Name: CH Moorland's Steve McQueen

Hound Group

  • Judge: Dr. Steven L. Keating
  • Entry: 84
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH CharterOak TraLaLa Of Grandeur

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHS Adili & Ida B's Reign on Zambezi

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Foxhound
    • Name: GCH Monocacy Bend's Lady Of The Chase

      4th Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCHS Lacey's Not My Circus

Working Group

  • Judge: Dr. Michael J. Woods
  • Entry: 99
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCHG Rivergroves Lady Avaleda Brio

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHB Watersong Pouch Cove Resolute

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: GCHB Italica's Sheik Valentino

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHG RayPat's Chip Off The Blarney Stone

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
  • Entry: 25
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Peabar P.S. I Love You

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: CH Monaline Unit

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
    • Name: CH Abberann Sweet Home Chicago

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cairn Terrier
    • Name: GCH Hjohoo's Hjo Are Simply The Best

Toy Group

  • Judge: Dr. Michael J. Woods
  • Entry: 55
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHS Riversong's Rockin' At The Ritz

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: Chriscendo Charmed Robbery

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Piccadil's The Greatest Showman Come Alive

      4th Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: CH Good Luck Chuck V Tani Kazari

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert J. Whitney
  • Entry: 51
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCH Theory LeReveil De La Force

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHS Barbary's Reigning Royalty CGCA TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHS Planett's Pop Star

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCH Noble's Brave Epic Odyssey

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Elaine L. Whitney
  • Entry: 156
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Northbay Xsell That's A Wrap DJ

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: Dragonjoy El Cid

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: GCH Celebra's Never Eat Soggy Waffles At Bear Manor

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pumi
    • Name: GCHS Aprodombi Meresz Maszat Marci

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.