Lewiston-Auburn Kennel Club, Inc. Cumberland, ME 2022-06-24

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 589

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Robert J. Whitney
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Northbay Xsell That's A Wrap DJ

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Robert J. Whitney
    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: CH Monaline Unit

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Edward W. Hall
  • Entry: 16
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Hadley George
    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Edward W. Hall
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Carly Satterfield
    • Breed: Welsh Springer Spaniel

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Sue Goldberg
  • Entry: 107
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Poole's Ide Sargeant Sloane CD RN MX MXJ MXF

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCHS Weissenberg Champayne On Ice

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCH Vermilion's A Wanted Man

      4th Place

    • Breed: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Avalon's Bring Mia'Nother One TKN BCAT

Hound Group

  • Judge: Dr. Michael J. Woods
  • Entry: 81
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Foxhound
    • Name: GCH Monocacy Bend's Lady Of The Chase

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH CharterOak TraLaLa Of Grandeur

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCHS Lacey's Not My Circus

      4th Place

    • Breed: Beagle (over 13")
    • Name: CH Shillington Sweet Tooth

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Polly (Mrs. Robert) D. Smith
  • Entry: 99
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCH Skilo Bear's Heart On The Mend

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHB Watersong Pouch Cove Resolute

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Akita
    • Name: GCH One Man show

      4th Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCH Birchbark's Sam Adams

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Elaine L. Whitney
  • Entry: 24
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: CH Monaline Unit

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Peabar P.S. I Love You

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Norfolk Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Avalon's Rocket Man Rexroth

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cairn Terrier
    • Name: GCH Hjohoo's Hjo Are Simply The Best

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
  • Entry: 56
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHB Casa Blanca's Super Bowl Sunday

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: CH Good Luck Chuck V Tani Kazari

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCH Seagryphs Oh Shucks

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: Chriscendo Charmed Robbery

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Dr. Steven L. Keating
  • Entry: 52
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHS Planett's Pop Star

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHS Barbary's Reigning Royalty CGCA TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Robobull Fabelhaft Catara

      4th Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: CH Whispering Pines Covert Op

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
  • Entry: 164
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Northbay Xsell That's A Wrap DJ

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pumi
    • Name: GCHS Aprodombi Meresz Maszat Marci

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Bearded Collie
    • Name: GCH Dunhill Scott's Sophie's World

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCH Leftbank Kestrel Keep Me In Mind

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.