James River Kennel Club, Inc. Salem, VA 2022-08-03

Posted by: Diana Wilson

Total Entry: 999

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr Nathaniel Horn
    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Fox Canyon's I Won The War At Goldshield CGC CGCA CGCU TKN

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr Nathaniel Horn
    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Goodspice Efbe Money Stache

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dr. Erin Kerfoot
  • Entry: 23
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Cody Wright
    • Breed: Redbone Coonhound

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs Anne Katona
  • Entry: 262
    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHS Myla's No Tan Lines

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Dr. Erin Kerfoot
  • Entry: 23
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Lenore Hedemark
    • Breed: Rat Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mrs Anne Katona
  • Entry: 262
    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCH Xotica By Invitation Only At Pahlavi CAA DCAT JC

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. James G. Reynolds
  • Entry: 199
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHG Brigadier Shamrock All Silver Stars

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHP Cerise Bonanza

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Poole's Ide Sargeant Sloan CD RN AX AXJ XF

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Sunkota Casey's Off To Dublin

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
  • Entry: 120
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Longlesson Dark Side Of The Moon

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCHS Lacey's Not My Circus

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Foxhound
    • Name: GCH Monocacy Bend's Lady Of The Chase

      4th Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: GCH Whit's Classically Chloe

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Dawn L. Gabig
  • Entry: 126
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Black Russian Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Felicia Gloria Yablunevi Tsvit

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Leonberger
    • Name: GCHB Sforzando's Jive At Five

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCH Kristari's Formal Attire

      4th Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHG Chasinwaves Bon Jovi

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda Hurlebaus
  • Entry: 100
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Goodspice Efbe Money Stache

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: GCH Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Peabar P.S. I Love You

      4th Place

    • Breed: Parson Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Posey Canyon Classic Gidget Wears Shalimar BCAT

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Michael A. Canalizo
  • Entry: 120
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: CH Hallmark Jolei Out Of This World

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: GCH Mikasa Magicstar Tommy

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Marlex Classy Finale

      4th Place

    • Breed: Affenpinscher
    • Name: CH Good Luck Chuck V Tani Kazari

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona
  • Entry: 116
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Fox Canyon's I Won The War At Goldshield CGC CGCA CGCU TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Arabelle's The Colonel

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Loredo's Stealing The Party

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHG Barbary's Reigning Royalty CGCA TKN

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Joanne (Jan) N. Paulk
  • Entry: 149
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCHP Sporting Fields Aeirs Above CGC TKN FDC AT

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHG Gem-N-I River Of Urloved CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: GCH Ne Orageux's Nudge Nudge Wink Wink

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Dynasty's Ember's Living Legend

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.