James River Kennel Club, Inc. Salem, VA 2022-08-04

Posted by: Diana Wilson

Total Entry: 1018

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: GCH Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Northbay Xcell That's A Wrap DJ

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Claire Wisch-Abraham
  • Entry: 25
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Ellen Elizabeth Kidd
    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Nathaniel Horn
  • Entry: 299
    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHG Barbary's Reigning Royalty CGCA TKN

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Claire Wisch-Abraham
  • Entry: 23
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Cody Wright
    • Breed: Redbone Coonhound

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr Nathaniel Horn
  • Entry: 299
    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: CH Masterpiece St Jon I Just Can't Wait To Be King

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Michael Canalizo
  • Entry: 212
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Water Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Poole's Ide Sargent Sloane CD RN MX MXJ XF

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHG Brigadier Shamrock All Silver Stars

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Labrador Retriever
    • Name: GCHG Tampa Bay & Eagle Pond's Kisses Sweeter Than Wine

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Sunkota's Casey's Off To Dublin

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. James G. Reynolds
  • Entry: 136
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: GCHP Sunlit's King Of Queens

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Foxhound
    • Name: GCH Monocacy Bend's Lady Of The Chase

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: CH Longlesson Dark Side Of The Moon

      4th Place

    • Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCH Stonybrook's Prosecution Informant V JBS Leoralees

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Joanne (Jan) N. Paulk
  • Entry: 128
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHS Alchar Tmac Witchcraft V Gentry

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHP Pouch Cove's Alright Alright Alright

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Great Pyrenees
    • Name: GCH Rivergroves Beyond The Pale

      4th Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: CH Cinbar's Bellisima

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona
  • Entry: 114
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: GCH Hi-Kel Terrydale Nanhall Mizzconceived

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Sealyham Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Goodspice Efbe Money Stache

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Nileefox Dirty Outlaw

      4th Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Lughnasa's Karma Police

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda Hurlebaus
  • Entry: 119
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Shih Tzu
    • Name: CH Hallmark Jolei Out Of This World

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: CH Masterpiece St Jon I Just Can't Wait To Be King

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCHG Marlex Classy Finale

      4th Place

    • Breed: Toy Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Kallmee The Aerialist

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Nathaniel Horn
  • Entry: 124
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Fox Canyon's I Won The War At Goldshield CGC CGCA CGCU TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Arabelle's The Colonel

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boston Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Loredo's Stealing The Party

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCHG Barbary's Reigning Royalty CGCA TKN

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Linda Hurlebaus
  • Entry: 160
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Northbay Xcell That's A Wrap DJ

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: GCHG Gem-N-I River Of Urloved CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Border Collie
    • Name: GCHP Sporting Fields Aeirs Above CGC TKN FDC AT

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHS Dynasty's Ember's Living Legend

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.