Metairie Kennel Club, Inc. Kenner, LA 2022-08-04

Posted by: Jill Bell

Total Entry: 728

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr Harry H. (Butch) Schulman
    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Goodfield Forever Red Neck Woman

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr Harry H. (Butch) Schulman
    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHP XIV Karat Come Hell Or High Water CGCA TKN

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs Donna Ernst
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Brian Lumpuy
    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms Joyce A Vanek
  • Entry: 159
    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: CH Lafleur Golightly At Tiffanys

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mrs Donna Ernst
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Trinity Lonsdale
    • Breed: Golden Retriever

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms Joyce A Vanek
  • Entry: 159
    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: CH Janesa's Royale Princess Kate

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs Donna Ernst
  • Entry: 202
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Goodfield Forever Red Neck Woman

      2nd Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Tropical's Shanghai Sunset Flash

      3rd Place

    • Breed: ASCOB Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: CH Brickett's Don't Turn Your Back

      4th Place

    • Breed: Clumber Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Cajun & Rainway's America Runs On Dunkin'

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr Robert D Ennis
  • Entry: 58
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beagle (13" and under)
    • Name: GCHG Maple Ridge K-Run I've Got A Secret

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Redbone Coonhound
    • Name: GCH 3CColors U Fanci Now V.HH CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Basset Hound
    • Name: GCHB Reveille's Foxglen Rythum and Blues

      4th Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: CH Rosewood's Citrus Got Real

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms Joyce A Vanek
  • Entry: 87
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Rottweiler
    • Name: GCHG Chancellors "Radioactive" Thanos V Barste CGC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHS Mariah's Absence Of Malice Mi Casa

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: CH Pinnacle's Deep Eddy

      4th Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHB Ladiha' Bjelkier Army Man CGCA

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs Donna Ernst
  • Entry: 54
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Brightluck's Image At Bayleigh

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Pinnacle Broxden Lickety Split

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Australian Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Blue Moon Pop A Razzi

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
    • Name: GCHG Hardinhaus Simply Stunning

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms Pamela D DeHetre
  • Entry: 109
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCHS Bloom An Glow In The Dark TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pekingese
    • Name: GCH Sw's Mafioso

      3rd Place

    • Breed: English Toy Spaniel (Blenheim & Prince)
    • Name: GCHB Ringo Star Of Nevskogo Hobbita

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: CH Janesa's Royale Princess Kate

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr Randy E Garren
  • Entry: 101
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Tibetan Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Barnstorm One Chance Fancy By Dzine

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: CH Holdsway Lion King

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCH Blackwitch Asias Win It With Tequila N Bling

      4th Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: GCH La Farsante (Hernandez)

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr Robert L Robinson
  • Entry: 117
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHP XIV Karat Come Hell Or High Water CGCA TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: CH LK Michigan Dream It Anyway

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCH Energies Schachmatt

      4th Place

    • Breed: Belgian Tervuren
    • Name: GCH Jamaica Rum Runner

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.