Columbiana County Kennel Club Canfield, OH 2022-08-05

Posted by: Mark Desrosiers

Total Entry: 1776

Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHS One Love Hashtag Not Vanilla

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: GCHS Delmar Suzi Sells Sushi On The Boardwalk

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Gigi Griffith
  • Entry: 38
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Eva Broseus
    • Breed: Vizsla

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Paul F. Willhauck
  • Entry: 708
    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: CH Kilkieran Wish Upon A Star CGC

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Gigi Griffith
  • Entry: 35
    • Class: Master
    • Name: Luke Waters
    • Breed: Wire Fox Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Paul F. Willhauck
  • Entry: 708
    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: St. Johns Sir Cyril Whichwire

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Christine E. Calcinari
  • Entry: 304
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHB Goldensoul's Champagne Toast CA DJ DN CGCA TKA

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
    • Name: CH Double D's Reece Rockstar At Olympus

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCHG Kan Trace Very Cheeky Chic

      4th Place

    • Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCH Wingmaster Perfect Storm MH WCX

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Johnny R. Shoemaker
  • Entry: 220
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bloodhound
    • Name: GCHB Flessner's Toot My Own Horn

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: GCH Kiarry's Gotta Have Faith

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: GCHS Adili & Ida B's Reign on Zambezi

      4th Place

    • Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
    • Name: GCHS DC Robinwoods Aim To Be Awesome W CGC TKN

Working Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Abigal (Abby) S. Patrizio
  • Entry: 294
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHP Pure Pride's Never Love Again

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHG Highlander's Snow Pilot

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHP Southports Ares God Of War

      4th Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHS Top Shelf's They Call Them The Diamond Dogs

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
  • Entry: 272
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Skye Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Gleanntan's Sure Shot Greyjoy

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: GCH Abbeyrose Black Chrome

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCHG BlueCrush Freedom And Whiskey!

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bedlington Terrier
    • Name: GCHG LAMZ Really Really Ridicuosly Good Looking FDC CAA DCAT CGCA TKN ATT

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Joy S. Brewster
  • Entry: 208
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHS One Love Hashtag Not Vanilla

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHS Sleepyhollow Meet Ibi

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Toy Poodle
    • Name: CH Afterglow De La Passion

      4th Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: GCHS Alura Boccalupo Good Vibes CA BCAT

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Kimberly Anne Meredith
  • Entry: 172
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Schipperke
    • Name: GCHS Delmar Suzi Sells Sushi On The Boardwalk

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lowchen
    • Name: GCHB Sylvan Myst Toast Of The Town

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: GCHP Brighton Benchmark

      4th Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: CH Cobano Avalos-Lara

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Paul F. Willhauck
  • Entry: 241
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Australian Shepherd
    • Name: GCHP LK Michigan I'm Your's

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: GCHS Popsakadoo Deja Vu London Fog CGC

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pumi
    • Name: GCHS Aprodombi Meresz Maszat Marci

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHS Redbud Across The Universe

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Ms. Sharol Candace Way
  • Entry: 1
    • Breed: Lancashire Heeler
    • Name: Fenton Garth St Johns


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.