Sturgis Kennel Club Marshall, MI 2022-08-06

Posted by: Lynn Meyer

Total Entry: 963

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr Dana P Cline
    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Midyear Flying On A Sugar High

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: GCHS Adibeir Red Carpet Affair CGC

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Nancy J. Gallant
  • Entry: 21
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Micaela Kenyon
    • Breed: Norwegian Buhund

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. James E. Taylor
  • Entry: 496
    • Breed: Standard Schnauzer
    • Name: Seneca's Dragon On Our Side

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Nancy J. Gallant
  • Entry: 21
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Amanda Stevens
    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. James E. Taylor
  • Entry: 496
    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: CH Keesridge I've Got The Magic In Me TKN CGC

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Karen J. Hynek
  • Entry: 155
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Wil-Orion's If Wishes Came True

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Parti Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Topaz N Begay's He's My Dreamboat TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: GCHS Next Generation's Have Mercy MH

      4th Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: Evening Star Mary Mary Quitecontrary

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Timothy Catterson
  • Entry: 134
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Treeing Walker Coonhound
    • Name: GCHB Lost Heritage Knight Of Eldorado

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bluetick Coonhound
    • Name: Topnotch Journey's Adventure

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHG Upper Mountain Violet's Are Blue V Devlynn

      4th Place

    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: Kiroja Little Buttercup

Working Group

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
  • Entry: 162
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: GCHS Adibeir Red Carpet Affair

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCHG Highlander's Game Set Match At Fanta C RN CCA FCATZ CGC TKN

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Newfoundland
    • Name: GCHB Timberknoll's Check Mate Gold Cup

      4th Place

    • Breed: Great Dane
    • Name: CH Northernaire W'Lotz Of Kuv Give Me some Good News

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
  • Entry: 73
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Anstamm Auld Tartan Tradition

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Meadowlake Whistle Blower

      3rd Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHG LBK's Rebel And Proud Seven Spanish Angels

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Aberdeen Spitfire Calling Norman Picklestripes @ BS

Toy Group

  • Judge: Dr. Steve Keating
  • Entry: 165
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Midyear Flying On A Sugar High

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCHB Casa Blanca's Super Bowl Sunday

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Silky Terrier
    • Name: GCH Tessier Wyntuk Red-E To Reign

      4th Place

    • Breed: Japanese Chin
    • Name: GCH Two Oaks Soutnern Comfort At Sonsets

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Nancy J. Gallant
  • Entry: 111
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHS Bright Lights Rocyn's 24k Magic

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Lhasa Apso
    • Name: GCHG Xeralane's Shut Up And Kiss Me

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCHG Gumby's Hey Now you're An Allstar NWR

      4th Place

    • Breed: Keeshond
    • Name: GCHB IKON's Spotlight On Shimmer

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. James E. Taylor
  • Entry: 152
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHG Coventry Music Of The Night

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Finnish Lapphund
    • Name: CH Calaban's Fashionably Late

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: CH Sendero's Playing With Fire

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: CH Kimori Ewe Are The One PT TKN

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.