QUEENSBORO KENNEL CLUB, INC. West Springfield, MA 2014-10-25

Posted by: Patricia Proctor

Total Entry: 996

Best In Show

  • Judge: Joan Goldstein
    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Joan Goldstein
    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: GCH Bayshore Georgio Armani

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Sharon Newcomb
  • Entry: 15
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Annie Henshaw
    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Class: ---
    • Name: ---
    • Breed: ---

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ann F. Yuhasz
  • Entry: 223
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: English Springer Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Legacy Random Titleist

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCH Kan Points Makin The Chase

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: CH Nautilus Keystone

      4th Place

    • Breed: English Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: CH Haradwater Sunset Dream At SoundView

Hound Group

  • Judge: Michael Sosne
  • Entry: 133
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCH Takara The Time Is Now

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Foxhound
    • Name: GCH Kiarry's Stonewall Jackson

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCHG Lacey's Deck Plate Leader

      4th Place

    • Breed: Basenji
    • Name: GCH Akuaba N Eldorado Bungle In The Jungle

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Norman B. Kenney
  • Entry: 166
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCH Claircreek Impression De Matisse

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: CH Pebblesrun Play It again Ham

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: CH Jalyn Simply Irresistible ALisaton

      4th Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCH Myla 'N Poli's Winter Rose

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Kathi Brown
  • Entry: 100
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: GCH HIghwood's Whirling Dun

      2nd Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCH An Garda Deja Vu Looking At You

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cairn Terrier
    • Name: GCH Stonebridge Just A Little Bit Better

      4th Place

    • Breed: Border Terrier
    • Name: CH Foxburrow Celebrity Apprentice

Toy Group

  • Judge: Sharon Newcomb
  • Entry: 155
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: Foxwyn A Likely Story

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCH Blythewood Golden Warrior

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Pug
    • Name: GCH Charchen's Billy the Kid

      4th Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCHP Medina's Luck Be A Lady Tonight

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ronald H. Menaker
  • Entry: 119
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: GCH Bayshore Georgio Armani

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Standard Poodle
    • Name: Saphire Making Heads Turn

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Chow Chow
    • Name: GCH Chowlamar Rebelrun Mr. Kidd CGC

      4th Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCH Foxmoor Petite Cherie Jardin D'Eden

Herding Group

  • Judge: Edeltraud Laurin
  • Entry: 86
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Bagatelle Rolling Moon Stone

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Briard
    • Name: GCH Nuview's Glitz N Glamour

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Puli
    • Name: GCHB Fuzzy Farm If Not Now, When?

      4th Place

    • Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHP Cityside Splitting The Defense

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Joan Goldstein
  • Entry: 6
    • Breed: Spanish Water Dog
    • Name: Nispero De Los Duendes PT


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.