Arapahoe Kennel Club Aurora, CO 2022-09-23

Posted by: Diana Wilson

Total Entry: 837

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Joe C. Walton
    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Fox Canyon's I Won The War At Goldshield CGC CGCA CGCU TKN

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Joe C. Walton
    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Chyscott's The Greatest Showman

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Grace Fritz
  • Entry: 32
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Bailey Crader
    • Breed: Australian Shepherd

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Grace M. Fritz
  • Entry: 32
    • Class: Open Intermediate
    • Name: Isabelle M. Bokelman
    • Breed: Harrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

Not offered.

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Joe C. Walton
  • Entry: 106
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Golden Retriever
    • Name: GCHP Blueprint's Sweetgold Country Girl

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCHB Galewinn's Bringing Down The House

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Brittany
    • Name: GCHB Trio Hopes Legendary Lawman RN

      4th Place

    • Breed: Curly-Coated Retriever
    • Name: GCH Tyneside's Midnight Romance

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
  • Entry: 85
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
    • Name: GCH Soletraader Dean Martin

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
    • Name: CH Corral West Fancy Like Applebee's On A Date Night

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Irish Wolfhound
    • Name: GCHS Passion Ionmhain Norman

      4th Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHB Tivio's Some Like It Hot

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. Robert L. Vandiver
  • Entry: 165
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Samoyed
    • Name: GCHG Azteca's John Denver At Summit

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Bullmastiff
    • Name: GCHS T-Boldt's These Boots Are Made For Walkin

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Siberian Husky
    • Name: GCH Walkabout Of The Midnight Sun

      4th Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCH Dreamchaser's Midnight Teller V. Ciden Alisaton

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Ms Grace M Fritz
  • Entry: 42
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Scottish Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Chyscott's The Greatest Showman

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Russell Terrier
    • Name: GCH Let's Rock Xtremely Fast

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
    • Name: GCHG Menusha's Pancho Villa

      4th Place

    • Breed: Rat Terrier
    • Name: GCHG HDK K2's Shockwave@Bellridge

Toy Group

  • Judge: Ms. Kathi Brown
  • Entry: 122
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: GCHB Anabelle Beautiful

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCHP Karals Won't Apologize

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
    • Name: GCHS Shirmont Remembers Sigma Chi

      4th Place

    • Breed: Maltese
    • Name: Beauty Shantal Design Hot Exclusive

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Sharon Newcomb
  • Entry: 115
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: French Bulldog
    • Name: GCHP Fox Canyon's I Won The War At Goldshield CGC CGCA CGCU TKN

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
    • Name: GCHG Good Fortune Good and Ready II

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: GCHS Dal's Alley & Summit Moonshine Music

      4th Place

    • Breed: American Eskimo Dog
    • Name: GCHP Anana's Frozen Tundra CGC

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Sharon Newcomb
  • Entry: 174
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bouvier des Flandres
    • Name: CH Ghostwind Etched In Stone At Donlee

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Rough Collie
    • Name: CH Spectrum Arrowhill Dreamcatcher

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: GCH Bugaboo's Let It Be

      4th Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Blue Elk Beginning Of An Icon

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Ms. Kathi Brown
  • Entry: 2
    • Breed: Norrbottenspets
    • Name: Aarre's Majestic Mountain Gem


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.