West Volusia Kennel Club Deland, FL 2022-09-23

Posted by: Mike Szabo

Total Entry: 1129

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Elaine J. Lessig
    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHB Holdsway Lion King

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mrs. Elaine J. Lessig
    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Phasions Heavenly Inspiration

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Denise Flaim
  • Entry: 29
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Brianna Milam
    • Breed: Yorkshire Terrier

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Carol Graham
  • Entry: 424
    • Breed: Pomeranian
    • Name: GCHB New River Taking Up Arms With Heritage

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Ms. Denise Flaim
  • Entry: 28
    • Class: Open Junior
    • Name: Trinity Lonsdale
    • Breed: Golden Retriever

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Ms. Carol Graham
  • Entry: 424
    • Breed: Dalmatian
    • Name: Gaelics Juke Box Hero

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Ms. Joanne M. Buehler
  • Entry: 227
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Lagotto Romagnolo
    • Name: GCH Il Granaio Del Malatesta Flocky

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Weimaraner
    • Name: GCHG Luxe The Grand Illusion JH

      3rd Place

    • Breed: ASCOB Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCHG Dreamflight Samamari Holding Out For A Hero

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bracco Italiano
    • Name: Grafskoe Gnezdo Valuta

Hound Group

  • Judge: Ms. Denise Flaim
  • Entry: 123
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCH Phasions Heavenly Inspiration

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Haired Dachshund
    • Name: Passport Black Widow SS

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
    • Name: CH Springridge Supermoon's Drops Of Jupiter

      4th Place

    • Breed: Scottish Deerhound
    • Name: GCH Iron Gate A New Hope

Working Group

  • Judge: Ms. Carol Graham
  • Entry: 165
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHS Overlook Lisiji Everything Will Bee Alright

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Mastiff
    • Name: GCHP Southports Ares God Of War

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Cane Corso
    • Name: GCHP Oblivion Earthride CGCA

      4th Place

    • Breed: Black Russian Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Felicia Gloria Yablunevi Tsvit

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mr. Richard W. Powell
  • Entry: 107
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
    • Name: GCHP Lbk's Rebel And Proud Party Crasher

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
    • Name: GCHG BlueCrush Freedom And Whiskey!

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCHS Cheltenham Love In Paris

      4th Place

    • Breed: Norwich Terrier
    • Name: Camio's Spring Green At Taliesin

Toy Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
  • Entry: 241
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHP Bramver's Orohime

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: CH Marlex Happy Valentine

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Italian Greyhound
    • Name: Dancyn Sunshine Overtime

      4th Place

    • Breed: Papillon
    • Name: CH Goodnews Willow's Enchanted Reign

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. David L. Kittredge
  • Entry: 139
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHB Holdsway Lion King

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: CH Karadale Encore

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Coton de Tulear
    • Name: GCHS Wayfarer's You Are My Sunshine

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHS Bright Lights Rocyn's 24k Magic

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. George E. Marquis
  • Entry: 117
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Beauceron
    • Name: GCHB Praetoria Noire De Roi Givre

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: CH New era's Dasher V Kenja

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: Flawlessly Feel This

      4th Place

    • Breed: Old English Sheepdog
    • Name: Blueshadow Rio's Harvest Moon

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: Mrs. Elaine J. Lessig
  • Entry: 3
    • Breed: Danish-Swedish Farmdog
    • Name: Coolibah's Dancing In The Streets


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.