Jefferson County Kennel Club of Missouri Gray Summit, MO 2022-09-25

Posted by: Jeffrey Wright

Total Entry: 792

Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHS Sleepyhollow Meet Ibi

Reserve Best In Show

  • Judge: Mr. Darryl Vice
    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Cherokee Legend Encore

Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Jason Hoke
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Ciera Woods
    • Breed: Bulldog

Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Cledith M. Wakefield
  • Entry: 264
    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: CH EF Christine Angela Booth

Reserve Junior Showmanship

  • Judge: Mr. Jason Hoke
  • Entry: 11
    • Class: Open Senior
    • Name: Luke Waters
    • Breed: Boston Terrier

Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series

  • Judge: Mr. Cledith M. Wakefield
  • Entry: 264
    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: CH Amayla's Shake Up The Shadows At Sambuca

Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Carol Jean Nelson
  • Entry: 81
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Irish Setter
    • Name: GCH Stonypoint Remember Me At Northwinds

      2nd Place

    • Breed: German Shorthaired Pointer
    • Name: GCHB Showtime The Eye Of The Tiger DJ

      3rd Place

    • Breed: ASCOB Cocker Spaniel
    • Name: GCH Julre N Jam Hopelessly Devoted

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
    • Name: CH Albridens The Show Must Go On

Hound Group

  • Judge: Mr. Jason Hoke
  • Entry: 72
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Saluki
    • Name: GCHP Aurora's Rhythm of My Heart

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Treeing Walker Coonhound
    • Name: GCH Lost Heritage Knight Of El Dorado

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Whippet
    • Name: GCHP Starline's Windborn Classique

      4th Place

    • Breed: Afghan Hound
    • Name: CH Agha Djari's Via Kjavu

Working Group

  • Judge: Mr. John S. Lucas
  • Entry: 158
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Doberman Pinscher
    • Name: GCHB Crosswind's Every Mile A Memory WAC

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Black Russian Terrier
    • Name: GCH Cherryhills Ferragmo ATT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Boxer
    • Name: GCHB Can-Cia and Marburlis King of Swing

      4th Place

    • Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
    • Name: GCHS Saltydawg The Court Jester BCAT CGC TKN

Terrier Group

  • Judge: Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott
  • Entry: 29
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
    • Name: GCH Pinnacle Broxden Lickety Split

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Welsh Terrier
    • Name: CH Brynmawr Sweet Tea And Cornbread BCAT

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Lakeland Terrier
    • Name: Paperman Terra Wortman

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cairn Terrier
    • Name: GCHB Novelty Best Investment JE

Toy Group

  • Judge: Dr. John F. Davidson
  • Entry: 100
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Brussels Griffon
    • Name: GCHS Sleepyhollow Meet Ibi

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Long Coat Chihuahua
    • Name: GCHP One Love Hashtag Not Vanilla

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Pinscher
    • Name: GCHB Winters-Eagle Ring Of Fire

      4th Place

    • Breed: Chinese Crested
    • Name: GCHS Edelweiss Hey Little Sister Shotgun

Non-Sporting Group

  • Judge: Mr. Larry C. Abbott
  • Entry: 160
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: Bulldog
    • Name: GCHG Cherokee Legend Encore

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Xoloitzcuintli
    • Name: GCHS Cobano Avalos-Lara

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Miniature Poodle
    • Name: CH Resume'@Byrequest

      4th Place

    • Breed: Bichon Frise
    • Name: GCHP Encores Once Upon A Dream

Herding Group

  • Judge: Mr. Lee Brown
  • Entry: 192
    • 1st Place

    • Breed: German Shepherd Dog
    • Name: Krystal's Katy

      2nd Place

    • Breed: Miniature American Shepherd
    • Name: GCHG Skidmore's Gone With The Win

      3rd Place

    • Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
    • Name: GCHB Foxhollow Winter Solstice

      4th Place

    • Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
    • Name: GCHP XIV Karat Come Hell Or High Water CGCA TKN

Best in Miscellaneous Class

  • Judge: ---
  • Entry: ---
    • Breed: ---
    • Name: ---


Unofficial results and subject to change

The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.